NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSa





1
30123456




1231234567
2345678
78910111213
45678910891011121314
9101112131415
14151617181920
1112131415161715161718192021
16171819202122
21222324252627
1819202122232422232425262728
23242526272829
28293031



252627282930311234567

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Class AA Scoreboard: Saturday, March 13th, 2010


CLASS A

Class AA State Championship

Listen to the games LIVE online here: www.mnsportsnetwork.com

Attendance at the Xcel Energy Center per the MSHSL
Evening Session: 17,833 | OVERALL: 119,077 FANS
__________________________________________________________

2010 CLASS AA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Presented by Wells Fargo and the Minnesota State High School League
The team was selected by a panel of coaches and media attending the tournament.
**I would have been able to vote on it if I would have been there.

Edina: G-Connor Girard (11)
Edina: D-Max Everson (11)
Edina: F-Ryan Cutshall (12)
Edina: F-Charlie Taft (12)
Minnetonka: G-Jim Kruger (12)
Minnetonka: D-Justin Holl (12)
Minnetonka: F-Max Gardiner (12)
Minnetonka: D-Andrew Prochno (12)
Hill-Murray: F-Jack Walsh (12)
Hill-Murray: F-Willie Faust (12)
Hill-Murray: D-Chris Casto (12)
Apple Valley: F-Hudson Fasching (9)

Herb Brooks Award: Peter Sikich - Apple Valley
__________________________________________________________

CHAMPIONSHIP

Edina 4, Minnetonka 2 | FINAL

1ST PERIOD:
E: Ryan Cutshall 2 (12) | Assisted by Jake Sampson and Steven Fogarty | 0:26

2ND PERIOD:
E: Michael Sit 2 (13) | Assisted by Lou Nanne and David Jarrett | 2:35
E: Brett Stolpestad 2 (10) | Assisted by Jake Heck | 4:13
E: Jake Sampson (12) | Assisted by Steven Fogarty and Ryan Cutshall | 13:09

3RD PERIOD:
M: Andrew Prochno 2 (10) | Assisted by Thomas Schutt | 1:02 PP
M: Andrew Prochno 3 (11) | Assisted by Thomas Schutt and Max Gardiner | 1:44

Goaltending:
E: Connor Girard 23 Saves | Win
M: Jim Kruger 16 Saves | Loss

Shots: Minnetonka 25, Edina 20
In Goal: M: Jim Kruger | E: Connor Girard
__________________________________________________________

THIRD PLACE


Hill-Murray 6, Apple Valley 3 | FINAL

1ST PERIOD:
HM: Jack Walsh 2 (18) | Assisted by Willie Faust | 0:26
AV: Alex Trenary (4) | Assisted by Dustin LaFrance and Vince Pedrie | 1:19
HM: Loren French (8) | Assisted by Kevin Schulze | 4:01 SH
HM: Ryan Holler (14) | Assisted by Jack Walsh and Jordan Johnson | 13:42 PP

2ND PERIOD:
AV: AJ Michaelson (19) | Assisted by Hudson Fasching | 4:50 SH
AV: Kris Goodman (11) | Assisted by Chris Fischer and Michael Berens | 6:49

3RD
PERIOD:
HM: Jordan Johnson (4) | Assisted by Kevin Becker and Willie Faust | 2:24
HM: Loren French 2 (8) | Assisted by Jack Walsh and Ryan Holler | 7:14
HM: David Bruchu (8) | Assisted by Kevin Schulze | 12:40

Goaltending:
HM: Tim Shaughnessy 14 Saves | Win
AV: Aaron Gretz 25 Saves | Loss

Shots on goal: Hill-Murray 31, Apple Valley 17
Power Plays: Hill-Murray 1 for 3 | Apple Valley 0 for 2
__________________________________________________________

FIFTH PLACE

Duluth East 3, Roseau 1 | FINAL


1ST PERIOD:
DE: Kyle Lutzka (11) | Assisted by Zac Schendel and Nolan Meyer | 13:02

2ND PERIOD:
DE: Kenny Mellin (13) | Assisted by Jake Randolph and Nate Repensky | 11:13

3RD PERIOD:
DE: Andy Welinski (5) | Assisted by Dom Toninato and Jake Randolph | 4:04
R: Mike Johnson (4) | Assisted by Lyle Norman | 5:12

Goaltending:
DE: Jo Jo Jeanetta 18 Saves | Win
R: Ethan Kvidt 19 Saves | Loss

Shots: Duluth East 22, Roseau 19
Power Plays: Duluth East 0 for 4 | Roseau 0 for 4
Mariucci Attendance: 1,247