NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB/MARCH
SuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSa
12123456712341
34567898910111213145678910112345678
1011121314151615161718192021121314151617189101112131415
17181920212223222324252627281920212223242516171819202122
24252627282930293031262728293031232425262728

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

2011 Minnesota High School Boys Hockey All-State Selections

The Associated Press 2011 All-State team for Minnesota boys hockey, as voted on by statewide media.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Kyle Rau, Eden Prairie 

FIRST TEAM
F Kyle Rau, sr, Eden Prairie
F Garrett Hendrickson, sr, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
F Tony Cameranesi, sr, Wayzata
D Max Everson, sr, Edina
D Nick Seeler, sr, Eden Prairie
G Alex Lyon, sr, Lake of the Woods

SECOND TEAM
F Mike Dockry, sr, Burnsville
F Tyler Heinonen, sr, Delano
F Josh Archibald, sr, Brainerd
D Patrick Daly, sr, Benilde-St. Margaret's
D Rory Vesel, sr, Rochester Lourdes
G JoJo Jeanetta, sr, Duluth East

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARD:

Conor Andrle, jr, Breck
Ben Bahe, sr, Hill-Murray
Nate Baker, sr, Detroit Lakes
Tony Barbaro, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall
Max Birkinbine, sr, White Bear Lake
Jonny Brodzinski, sr, Blaine
Eric Carlson, jr, Albert Lea
Bryant Christian, jr, Moorhead
Tyler Cisar, so, Moose Lake/Willow River
Zach Cisar, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River
Sam Coborn, jr, Park Rapids
Nick DeCenzo, sr, Hibbing/Chisholm
Landon Farrell, jr, Rochester Lourdes
Connor Fitzer, sr, Luverne
Steven Fogarty, sr, Edina
Andrew Frentz, sr, Mankato West
Alex Funk, so, Rochester Lourdes
Andrew Habel, sr, Chisago Lakes
Tyler Hansen, sr, Morris
Max Hazelton, sr, Bemidji
Steven Heller, sr, Bemidji
Wesley Iverson, jr, Breck
Mac Jansen, sr, White Bear Lake
Adam Johnson, so, Hibbing/Chisholm
Kaleb Juntunen, sr, New Ulm
Justin Kloos, jr, Lakeville South
Matt Kroska, sr, St. Thomas Academy
Joseph LaBate, sr, Holy Angels
Dylan Lambert, jr, Blaine
Zack Lawdermilt, jr, East Grand Forks
Mario Lucia, jr, Wayzata
Eric Mackey, sr, Rochester John Marshall
Alex Mason, jr, Detroit Lakes
Jack McFarlane, sr, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton
Will Merchant, jr, Eagan
Dillon McLain, jr, Delano
Mitch McLain, jr, Brainerd
Derek McMasters, sr, Rochester Mayo
A.J. Michaelson, jr, Apple Valley
Patrick Moore, sr, Grand Rapids
Nick Nielsen, sr, Bloomington Jefferson
Colin O'Brien, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall
Trevor Olson, jr, Duluth East
Grant Opperman, jr, Breck
Matt Pohlkamp, jr, Brainerd
Jake Randolph, jr, Duluth East
Ville Rantanen, sr, Mankato West
Micah Ranum, sr, Thief River Falls
A.J. Reid, sr, St. Thomas Academy
Ben Ruberg, sr, Two Harbors
Jason Samuelson, so, Rochester Lourdes
Thomas Schutt, sr, Minnetonka
Zach Schroeder, sr, St. Thomas Academy
Ryan Siiro, sr, Bloomington Jefferson
Nick Stoskopf, sr, Warroad
Garrett Skrbich, sr, Hermantown
Dom Toninato, jr, Duluth East
Brandon Wahlin, sr, White Bear Lake
Drew Weber, sr, Mankato West
Blake Winiecke, jr, Lakeville North
Michael Zajac, jr, Eagan

DEFENSE:

Tyler Tatro, jr, Bemidji
D.J. Jones, sr, Wayzata
Eddie Wittchow, sr, Burnsville
Jared Kolquist, jr, Hermantown
Scott Hennen, so, Alexandria
Bill Norman, sr, Rochester Mayo
Matt Audette, sr, Thief River Falls
Mark Bittner, sr, Crookston
Ryan Bullock, sr, Blake
Ryan Busch, sr, Roseville
Taylor Fleming, sr, St. Thomas Academy
Neil Goff, jr, Stillwater
Carson Gray, sr, Warroad
Jake Horton, jr, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Wes Judnick, sr, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl
Terry Leabo, jr, Moorhead
Dan Molenaar, sr, Eden Prairie
Mike Pechovnink, jr, Hibbing/Chisholm
Brady Riesgraf, sr, Holy Family Catholic
Garrett Schmitz, jr, Red Lake Falls
Kevin Schulze, sr, Hill-Murray
Sam Wolfe, jr, Eagan

GOALIES:

Michael Bitzer, jr, Moorhead
Blake Burgau, sr, New Ulm
Blake Cates, jr, Stillwater
Ryan Coyne, sr, Maple Grove
Bodhi Engum, sr, Burnsville
Andrew Ford, sr, Eden Prairie
Jeremiah Graves, sr, Bemidj
Nick Heimer, sr, Rochester Lourdes
Charlie Lindgren, jr, Lakeville North
Connor Lucas, sr, Hermantown
Nick Malvin, jr, Blaine
Tim Shaughnessy, sr, Hill-Murray
Mike Stumpf, so, Little Falls