NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSa





1
30123456




1231234567
2345678
78910111213
45678910891011121314
9101112131415
14151617181920
1112131415161715161718192021
16171819202122
21222324252627
1819202122232422232425262728
23242526272829
28293031



252627282930311234567

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey | Thursday, December 20th

SCORINGGOALTENDING
Jared Christen (12) - St. Cloud Apollo 5g, 1a
Dylan Zavoral (11) - SP Highland Park 4g, 1a
Derek Graves (12) - Mora/H-F 3g, 2a
Hunter Wedin (11) - Mora/H-F 3g, 2a
Adam McLain (12) - Delano/Rock 3g, 1a
Tom Novak (10) - St. Thomas Academy 3g, 1a
Austin Poganski (11) - SC Cathedral 3g, 1a
Tanner Skaja (11) - St. Cloud Tech 3g, 1a
Charlie Sutmar (9) - SP Highland Park 3g
Derek Lodermeier (12) - Totino-Grace 2g, 3a
TJ Roo (12) - Totino-Grace 2g, 3a
Connel McGough (12) - SP Hghlnd Prk 1g, 7a
C Lindenfelser (12) - Princeton 1g, 4a
Carter Roo (10) - Totino-Grace
Patrick Munson (12) - Centennial 34-sv SO
Kellyn Buss (12) - Hutchinson 30-sv SO
Josh Kuehmichel (10) - Hopkins 30-sv SO
John Dugas (12) - Hill-Murray 25-sv SO
Braeden Wahl (11) - Litchfield/DC 22-sv SO
Harlin Paradise (12) - Chanhassen 21-sv SO
Colton Anderson (12) - Stillwater 18-sv SO
Chris Skluzacek (12) - River Lakes 40svs, 1ga
Zachary Driscoll (10) - Eastview 40svs, 2ga
Connor Kwiatkowski (12) - Wdbry 31svs, 2ga
Jordan Houle (12) - Redwood Vlly 48svs, 3ga
John Danielson (11) - Maple Grove 37svs, 3ga
Michael Withuski (12) - Brcknrdge 33svs, 3ga
Zach Larson (12) - Roseville Area 32svs, 3ga
Spencer Jones (12) - Northfield 30 svs, 3ga
~ TEAM PHOTOS ~
  The goal is to post all 155 teams!  I think I have about 21 or 22 so far.
If you have a varsity team photo, PLEASE send it to me at followthepuck@gmail.com.

CONGRATULATIONS!!
Austin Poganski (St. Cloud Cathedral) and Shane Gersich (Holy Family Catholic) have made verbal commitments to play for the University of North Dakota.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCOREBOARD
Edina Classic
Eden Prairie 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 2
EP: Jack Keeley 1g, Andrew Knudsen 1g
EP: Harry Pajor 1shg, Steven Spinner 1g
EP: Jake Kielly 18 saves
ERZ: Chase Springman 2g
ERZ: MacLean Berglove 29 saves
GWG: Harry Pajor 2nd period 6:45

Edina 6, Grand Rapids 2
EDI: Connor Hurley 2g (1psg), 1a, Tyler Nanne 1ppg, 1a
EDI: Matt Masterman 1g, Ryan Hatch 1g, Hayden Anderson 1g
EDI: Willie Benjamin 14 saves
GR: Reid Holum 1g, Patrick Rajala 1g
GR: Hunter Shepard 33 saves
GWG: Connor Hurley 1st period 13:01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other games:
Alexandria 6, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
ALX: Toby Helgeson 1g, 1a, Chris Leary 1g, Matt Resch 1g
ALX: Levi McFarlane 1g, Zach Johnson 1g, Parker Revering 1ppg
ALX: Ben Allen 15 saves
SRR: Mathew Meyer 1g
SRR: William Mortenson 25 saves
GWG: Matt Resch 2nd period 7:44

Andover 4, Coon Rapids 2
AND: Brady Barthold 2g (1ppg), Tyler Tomberlin 1g, 1a, Tyler Vold 1g
AND: Chase Perry 8 saves
CR: Cody Ancheta 1ppg, Jake Bruner 1ppg
CR: Zachary St. John 44 saves
GWG: Tyler Tomberlin 1st period 13:07

Apple Valley 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 2
AV: Christian Smith 1g, 2a, Tyler Heuer 1g, 1a, Mason Preston 1g
AV: Mac Wartick 28 saves
PCG: Nicholas Moser 1g, 1a, Christopher Peterson 1ppg, 1a
PCG: Matthew Palmquist 23 saves
GWG: Tyler Heuer 3rd period 7:50

Blaine 6, Robbinsdale Armstrong 1
BLA: Dallas Gerads 1g, 1a, Nic Simpson 1g, 1a, Tyler Cline 1g
BLA: Easton Brodzinski 1g, Brandon Notermann 1g, Tyler Frischmon 1g, Ian Scheid 3a
BLA: James Simmer 12 saves
RA: Ben Hansen 1g
RA: Grant Mathiason 27 saves
GWG: Nic Simpson 1st period 7:15

Buffalo 3, Bloomington Kennedy 2
BUF: Jerame Schuetzle 1g, 1a, Jack Patnode 1g, 1a, Cale Ehresmann 1g
BUF: Tim Harkess 24 saves
BK: Michael Jost 1g, 1a, Michael McCullen 1g
BK: David Johnson 21 saves
GWG: Jack Patnode 3rd period 9:20

Centennial 3, Maple Grove 0
CEN: Hans Gorowsky 2g, Kenny Sinna 1g, 1a
CEN: Patrick Munson 34-save shutout
MG: John Danielson 37 saves
GWG: Kenny Sinna 3rd period 5:51

Champlin Park 3, Osseo 2 OT
CP: Reese Woods 2g (1shg), Bryce Plunkett 1g
CP: Grant Schuenke ?? saves
OSS: Seth Younkers 1ppg, Drake Stimpson 1g
OSS: Connor Dahlberg ?? saves
GWG: Reese Woods Overtime ??:??

Chanhassen 4, Shakopee 0
CHAN: Jake Bever 2g, Bryson Burkholder 1g, Logan Wilkinson 1ppg
CHAN: Harlin Paradise 21-save shutout
SHAK: Andrew Lyon 33 saves
GWG: Jake Bever 1st period 10:21

Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Forest Lake 2
CDH: Bret Huebner 1g, 1a, Jim Buckingham 1g, 1a
CDH: Patrick Cullen 1g, Tanner Lydon 1g, Nolan Ryan 1g
CDH: Trent Jancze 13 saves
FL: Brett Gravelle 1ppg, 1a, Cody Rogala 1ppg, 1a
FL: Jesse Garcia 32 saves
GWG: Jim Buckingham 1st period 15:26

Delano/Rockford 6, St. Michael-Albertville 2
DR: Adam McLain Hat Trick (1ppg), 1a, Justin Oja 1g, 2a
DR: Eric Ylitalo 1g, 2a, Nate Meyer 1g
DR: Aaron Grangroth 23 saves
STMA: David Anderson 1g, 1a, Matt Kisch 1g
STMA: Matt Borgen 43;19 MIN, 25 on 31 Loss
STMA: Trent Olson 7:41 MIN, 2 on 2 ND
GWG: Adam McLain 1st period 12:44

Detroit Lakes 3, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1
DL: Michael Herrmann 1g, 1a, Taylor Magnuson 1shg, Jonathan Hallisey 1g
DL: MacKenzie Steele 29 saves
BW: Brett Pietron 1g
BW: Michael Withuski 33 saves
GWG: Taylor Magnuson 2nd period 5:23

Duluth Denfeld 5, Hermantown 4
DD: Tre Opack 2g (1ppg), Levi Talarico 1g, 2a
DD: Reid Lemker 1g, 1a, Alex Thompson 1ppg
DD: Zach Thompson 42 saves
HER: Chris Benson 1ppg, 2a, Travis Koepke 1ppg, 1a
HER: Grant Sega 1ppg, Bo Gronseth 1g
HER: Jace Thomas 8 saves
GWG: Tre Opack 3rd period 14:05

East Grand Forks 7, Crookston 2
EGF: Tommy Hajicek 2g, 1a, Dixon Bowen 1g, 3a, Eddie Eades 1g, 2a
EGF: Luke Beito 1g, 1a, Colton Poolman 1g, Reed Corbid 1g
EGF: Tanner Lindstrom 18 saves
CRO: Ethan Mercil 1g, Doug Larson 1g
CRO: Adam Huglen 22 saves
GWG: Colton Poolman 1st period 14:15

East Ridge 2, Eastview 1
ER: Jack Greeley 1g, Ian Penvose 1ppg
ER: Tyler Guck 22 saves
EVW: Nick Abbott 1g
EVW: Zachary Driscoll 40 saves
GWG: Ian Penvose 2nd period 16:45

Hill-Murray 6, Tartan 0
HM: Ryan Black 2g (1ppg), 1a, Josh French 1g, 3a
HM: Mike Rawlings 1g, Colten Greeder 1ppg, 1a, Tyler Funk 1g, Zach LaValle 3a
HM: John Dugas 25-save shutout
TAR: Gabe Splichal 40 saves
GWG: Josh French 1st period 6:14

Hopkins 4, Mound-Westonka 0
HOP: Ryan Davis 1g, 1a, Austin Bizal 1g, Jake Myers 1g, Trace Bolstad 1ppg
HOP: Josh Kuehmichel 30-save shutout
MW: Andy Seats 23 saves
GWG: Austin Bizal 1st period 2:55

Hutchinson 5, Waconia 0
HUT: Justin Driver 1g, Tory Adams 1g, Matthew Cowger 1g
HUT: Austin Mandelkow 1shg, Keegan Maceman 1ppg
HUT: Kellyn Buss 30-save shutout
WAC: Nathan Kovach 10 saves
GWG: Justin Driver 2nd period 4:09

International Falls 3, Thief River Falls 2
IF: Jack Mellstrom 1g, 1a, Erik Lassila 1g, 1a, Derek White 1ppg
IF: Wesley Gunnerson 18 saves
TRF: Logan Engelstad 1g, Zeb Nelson 1g
TRF: Tanner Holmes 24 saves
GWG: Derek White 3rd period 14:18

Irondale 6, Robbinsdale Cooper 2
IRO: Jack Tuomie 1g, 3a, Logan Johnson 1g, 2a, Alex Fredberg 1g, 1a
IRO: Kilen Eilefson 1shg, 1a, Kyle O'Connor 1g, Mike Hankner 1g
IRO: Esko Aukee 21 saves
RC: Alex Stager 1ppg, Justin Regnier 1ppg
RC: Keegan Husom 40 saves
GWG: Kyle O'Connor 1st period 11:00

Lake of the Woods 6, Bagley/Fosston 2
LOW: Victor Dahl 2g (1ppg), 1a, Carter Chorney 1g, 2a
LOW: Blake Olson 1g, Cole Nelson 1ppg, Zeke Beckel 1g, Evan Torgeson 3a
LOW: Kyle Olson 8 saves
BF: Brady Anderson 1g, 1a, Aaron Leintz 1ppg
BF: Andrew Gebhardt ?? saves Loss
BF: Kenneth Davis ?? saves ND
GWG: Blake Olson 1st period 15:15

Lakeville South 5, Lakeville North 1
LS: Weston Baumann 2g (1ppg), 1a, Nick Swaney 1g
LS: Leo Steinmetz 1g, Ben Freemark 1g
LS: Tyler Schumacher 24 saves
LN: Jack Poehling 1g
LN: Pierce Wilson 35 saves
GWG: Weston Baumann 2nd period 15:31

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3, Redwood Valley 0
LDC: Ryan Tormanen 2g, Aaron Haataja 1g
LDC: Braden Wahl 22-save shutout
RV: Jordan Houle 48 saves
GWG: Ryan Tormanen 1st period 10:13

Little Falls 5, Rogers 2
LF: Austin Bjorge 2g (1eng), Matthew Stumpf 1g, 1a
LF: Jack Schulte 1g, 1a, Ben Newman 1g
LF: Michael Stumpf 20 saves
ROG: Spencer Marchand 1g, 1a, Travis Brown 1ppg
ROG: Blake Ternus 27 saves
GWG: Ben Newman 2nd period 13:43

Mahtomedi 4, Henry Sibley 1
MAH: Jack Becker 2g, 1a, Truman Slack 1g, 1a, Kellen Campbell 1g, 1a
MAH: Colin Denis 11 saves
HS: Ben Sather 1g
HS: Cody Dornbusch 30 saves
GWG: Truman Slack 1st period 8:46

Minneapolis 4, Providence Academy 3
MPLS: Henry Christman 2g (1ppg), 1a, Ross Nesbit 1g, Jimmy Roth 1g, Joe Guimont 3a
MPLS: Erik Toftner 19 saves
PA: Jack McGeehan 2g, Ryan Tapani 1g, 1a
PA: Danny Noble 18 saves
GWG: Henry Christman 3rd period 0:39

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 8, North Branch 2
MHF: Derek Graves Hat Trick, 2a, Hunter Wedin Hat Trick (1ppg), 2a
MHF: Conner Cannon 1g, 3a, Dylan Libra 1g, 2a
MHF: Tanner Baxley 15 saves
NB: Connor Martineau 1ppg, Ryan Zentner 1g
NB: Donovan Steffen 28 saves
GWG: Derek Graves 2nd period 5:46

North Shore 4, Hayward (WI) 2
NS: Luke Small 2g, Thomas Anderson 1g, 1a, Mills Johnson 1g
NS: Zach Duresky 22 saves
HAY: Paul Danczyk 1shg, David Knapp 1ppg
HAY: Jon Cadotte 11 saves
GWG: Luke Small 3rd period 12:42

Northfield 6, Chaska 3
NOR: Andrew Scofield 2g, 1a, Taylor Freiermuth 1g, 1a, Torr Legvold 1g, 1a
NOR: Benjamin Papke 1g, Logan VonRuden 1eng
NOR: Spencer Jones 30 saves
CHA: Garrett Paulzine 1g, Brooks Wineberg 1ppg, Derek Annett 1g
CHA: Blake Jackson 21 saves
GWG: Benjamin Papke 3rd period 10:20

Park Rapids Area 5, Northern Lakes 1
PRA: Connor Kennedy 2g, 1a, Noah MacPherson 2g, Luke Jaeger 1g, 1a
PRA: Cody Brumbaugh 24 saves
NL: Unknown 1g
NL: Mitch Stangel 38 saves
GWG: Connor Kennedy 2nd period 4:12

Princeton 12, Moose Lake Area 0
PRI: Collin Buness 2g, 1a, Jake Green 2g, 1a, Daniel Voce 2g, 1a
PRI: Dan Muench 2g, Chase Lindenfelser 1ppg, 4a
PRI: Tommy Schroepfer 1g, 1a, Tyler Leverty 1g, Justin Sjoquist 4a
PRI: Robert Zimmer 7-save shutout
MLA: Gage Mohelsky 76 saves
GWG: Jake Green 1st period 2:43

River Lakes 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1
RL: Jake Herges 2g (1shg, 1ppg), Mathew Prozinski 1g
RL: Chris Skluzacek 40 saves
SSS: Austin Gohl 1g
SSS: Carter Kasianov 27 saves
GWG: Mathew Prozinski 1st period 10:12

Roseville Area 4, White Bear Lake Area 3
ROS: Colton Brausen 1g, 1a, Ross Stecklein 1g, 1a
ROS: Andrew Colvard 1g, 1a, Ryan Novotny 1g
ROS: Zach Larson 32 saves
WBL: Jake Wahlin 1g, 2a, Seth King 1g, Tommy Giller 1ppg
WBL: Michael St. Martin 21 saves
GWG: Andrew Colvard 3rd period 1:53

Simley 3, Richfield 2
SIM: Aaron Leafgren 2g (1shg), Ben Illetschko 1g
SIM: Zach Boughton 16 saves
RIC: Kevin Krohn 1g, Kody Ahlstrand 1g
RIC: Zach Ulmer 24 saves
GWG: Aaron Leafgren 2nd period 5:09

Spring Lake Park 6, St. Louis Park 2
SPR: Pete Sienko 1g, 1a, Austen Long 1ppg, 1a
SPR: Nick Heid 1g, Gage Rickenbach 1g, Deven Sunell 1g, David Taylor 1shg
SPR: Aaron Furlano 24 saves
STL: Jacob Lukasavage 2g
STL: Ryan Froom 30 saves
GWG: Gage Rickenbach 2nd period 9:00

St. Cloud Apollo 6, Willmar 2
SCA: Jared Christen five goals, 1a, Paul Kenney 1g, 3a, Jason Omann 4a
SCA: Nick Althaus 12 saves
WIL: Hunter Schneider 1g, 1a, Ryan Woltjer 1g
WIL: Joe Benson 41 saves
GWG: Jared Christen 2nd period 5:53

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Proctor 0
SCC: Austin Poganski Hat Trick (1ppg), 1a, Peter Spethmann 2g (1ppg), Leo Lommel 1g
SCC: Josh Robak 9-save shutout
PRO: Jacob Mercier 16 saves
GWG: Leo Lommel 1st period 1:33

St. Cloud Tech 5, Monticello/A/ML 3
SCT: Tanner Skaja Hat Trick 1a, Riley Bates 1g, 1a, Jake Samuelson 1g
SCT: Jake Peterson 3a, Matt Brettingen 3a
SCT: Austin Althaus 20 saves
MAML: Sam Johnson 1g, Robbie Stromme 1ppg, Colton Jones 1g
MAML: Nathan Isaacson 30 saves
GWG: Jake Samuelson 3rd period 4:49

St. Paul Highland Park 8, Pine City/Rush City 5
SPHP: Dylan Zavoral 4 goals (1shg, 1ppg), 1a, Charlie Sutmar Hat Trick (1ppg)
SPHP: Connel McGough 1g, 7a, Grant Vernon 4a
SPHP: Howie Sands 52 saves
PCRC: Casey Lucht 1ppg, 2a, Jake Kleinsasser 1ppg, 1a, TJ Gross 1g, 1a
PCRC: Adam Swanson 1g, Colby Pavelka 1g
PCRC: Danny Pitzen 23 saves
GWG: Dylan Zavoral 3rd period 9:53

St. Thomas Academy 8, North St. Paul 0
STA: Tom Novak Hat Trick (1shg), 1a, Christiano Versich 1g, 2a, Tony Bretzman 1ppg, 1a
STA: Jack Geiser 1g, 1a, Austin Sattler 1g, 1a, Alec Broetzman 1g
STA: David Zevnik 34 MIN, 5 on 5 Win
STA: Conor Murphy 17 MIN, 4 on 4 ND
NSP: Mario Bollman 34 MIN, 32 on 37 Loss
NSP: Steve Orme 17 MIN, 8 on 11 ND
GWG: Christiano Versich 1st period 1:25

Stillwater Area 1, Minnetonka 0
STI: Zach Fedie 1g
STI: Colton Anderson 18-save shutout
MIN: Paul Ciaccio 16 saves
GWG: Zach Fedie 3rd period 16:33

Totino-Grace 7, St. Francis 2
TG: Derek Lodermeier 2g, 3a, TJ Roo 2g (1ppg), 3a
TG: Carter Roo 1ppg, 4a, Jason Krych 1g, Marco Lucarelli 1g
TG: Michael Larson 19 saves
SF: Aaron Folk 1g, Zach Foesch 1g
SF: Darion Hanson 45 saves
GWG: TJ Roo 2nd period 10:01

Woodbury 4, Rosemount 2
WBY: Jordan Graham 1g, 1a, Ryan Winter 1g
WBY: Sasha Choporov 1ppg, Hayden Shaw 1eng
WBY: Connor Kwiatkowski 31 saves
ROS: Austin Anderson 1ppg, Ryan Foley 1ppg
ROS: Tom Fraune 24 saves
GWG: Jordan Graham 3rd period 3:38
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
POSTPONEMENTS DUE TO WEATHER
Austin at Dodge County | postponed until 1/28
Fairmont at Windom Area | postponed until 12/21, 7:00PM
La Crescent at Sparta (WI) | postponed
Owatonna at Mankato West | postponed
Red Wing at Academy of Holy Angels | postponed
Rochester John Marshall at Faribault | postponed
Rochester Lourdes at Holy Family Catholic | postponed until 1/24
Rochester Mayo at Albert Lea | postponed until 12/21
Waseca at Mankato East/Loyola | postponed
Winona at Rochester Century | postponed