NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSa

1234567


12345





12
31123456

891011121314
6789101112
3456789
78910111213

15161718192021
13141516171819
10111213141516
14151617181920

22232425262728
20212223242526
17181920212223
21222324252627

2930





2728293031


24252627282930
2829





Saturday, December 1, 2012

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey | Saturday, December 1st

SCORINGGOALTENDING
Aaron Leintz (12) - Bagley/Fosston 5g, 2a
Sean LaVine (12) - Bagley/Fosston 4g, 3a
Jared Bethune (10) - Warroad 4g, 2a
Eric Ylitalo (12) - Delano/Rockford 4g
Kobe Roth (10) - Warroad 3g, 3a
Brady Anderson (12) - Bagley/Fosston 3g, 2a
Galt Goettl (11) - Mankato West 3g, 2a
Nick Kasprowicz (11) - Kittson Central 3g, 2a
Cal Nicholson (11) - St. Paul Academy 3g, 1a
Christiano Versich (10) - St. Thomas 3g, 1a
Collin Anderson (10) - Cambridge-Isanti 3g
Louis Gerzin (11) - Ely/NR 3g
Andy Jordahl (12) - Edina 3g
Beau Mikel (12) - Marshall 3g
Bobby Shusta (11) - Ely/NR 3g
Christian Larson (8) - Bagley/Fosston 2g, 5a
Josh Laven (10) - Hopkins 2g, 4a
Carter Manning (12) - Ely/NR 1g, 5a
Mario Bollmann (12) - North St. Paul 39-sv SO
Cody Dornbusch (12) - Henry Sibley 23-sv SO
Ryan Daniels (12) - Thief Rvr Falls 22-sv SO
Mitch Stangel (10) - Northern Lks 22-sv SO
Gabe Splichal (11) - Tartan 15-sv SO
Jace Thomas (11) - Hermantown 15-sv SO
Andy Seats (12) - Mound-West. 13-sv SO
Kyle Olson (12) - LOW 63 svs, 1ga
Michael Stumpf (12) - Little Falls 37 svs, 1ga
Henry Johnson (11) - Breck 34 svs, 1ga
Joe Benson (12) - Willmar 48 svs, 2ga
Jackson Norris (10) - Blake School 42 svs, 2ga
Caden Flaherty (12) - Dul Marshall 31 svs, 2ga
Alex Katz (12) - Minnehaha Acad 50 svs, 3ga
Patrick Munson (12) - Centennial 44 svs, 3ga
Ben Manske (11) - Becker/BL 39 svs, 3ga
C Kwiatkowski (12) - Woodbury 33 svs, 3ga
Got a score?  
Email me at followthepuck@gmail.com or send me a tweet @followthepuck!

TEAM PHOTOS
 I have a goal to have all 155 team photos on this website this season.  If you have a varsity team photo, PLEASE send it to me at followthepuck@gmail.com.

SCOREBOARD
Albert Lea 7, Faribault 1
AL: Van Zelenak 2g (1ppg), Eli Malimanek 1g, 2a, Joshua Martin 1g, 1a
AL: Adam Herbst 1g, Kohl Kriewall 1g, Larry Olson 1ppg
AL: Garret Matz 12 saves
FAR: Evan Jensen 1g
FAR: Cody Morsching 21 saves
GWG: Eli Malimanek 1st period 16:02

Bagley/Fosston 16, Ely/Northeast Range 9
BF: Aaron Leintz 5g (1ppg), 2a, Sean LaVine 4g (2ppg), 3a, Brady Anderson Hat Trick, 2a
BF: Christian Larson 2g (1ppg), 5a, Luke Lane 1g, 1a, Jesse Dukek 1ppg, 1a
BF: Ben Thoma 16 saves
ENR: Louis Gerzin Hat Trick (1ppg), Bobby Shusta Hat Trick (1ppg), Carter Manning 1g, 5a
ENR: Jake Champa 1g, 1a, Jared Spector 1shg
ENR: Lori Huseby 32 saves
GWG: Sean LaVine 2nd period 12:10

Benilde-St. Margaret's 6, Moorhead 1
BSM: TJ Moore 2g (1ppg), 2a, Grant Besse 2g (1shg, 1ppg), 2a
BSM: Spencer Naas 1g, 1a, Alec Baer 1g
BSM: Andrew Sprang 25 saves
MHD: Will Borgen 1ppg
MHD: Peter MacFarlane 28 saves
GWG: TJ Moore 1st period 7:16

Bloomington Jefferson 7, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 6 OT
BJ: Jono Lindquist 2g, 1a, Colin Hernon 1g, 2a, Charlie Straus 1g, 1a
BJ: Tyler Johnson 1g, Nolan Miles 1g, AJ Robbel 1g
BJ: Grant Martens 25 saves
CEC: Beau Michaud 2g, 2a, Tanner Robideau 2ppg, 1a
CEC: Weston Michaud 1g, 1a, Kody Bender 1g
CEC: Justin Ketola 37 saves
GWG: AJ Robbel Overtime 0:56

Breck School 2, Duluth Marshall 1
BRE: Matt Colford 1g, 1a, Thomas Lindstrom 1g
BRE: Henry Johnson 34 saves
DM: Matthew Klassen 1g
DM: Caden Flaherty 31 saves
GWG: Thomas Lindstrom 2nd period 9:44

Centennial 4, Andover 3
CEN: Ryner Gorowsky 2g (1ppg), Hans Gorowsky 1g, 1a, Wyatt Close 1g
CEN: Patrick Munson 44 saves
AND: Tyler Vold 2g (1ppg), Christian Mohs 1g
AND: Chase Perry 20 saves
GWG: Ryner Gorowsky 3rd period 13:29

Chaska 5, Bloomington Kennedy 3
CHA: Eric Maki 2g (1ppg)
CHA: Carter Schmidt 1g, 1a, Brooks Wineberg 1g, 1a, Derek Annett 1g, 1a
CHA: Blake Jackson 28 saves
BK: Brad Hinrichs 2g (1ppg), Jacob O'Keefe 1g, 1a
BK: David Johnson 28 saves
GWG: Derek Annett 3rd period 9:01

Chisago Lakes Area 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 4
CLA: Bradee Thompson 2g (1shg), 1a
CLA: Zachary Lambrecht 1g, Benjamin Knaak 1ppg, Jacob Speight 1g
CLA: Jacob Dubose 27 saves
HC: Adam Johnson 2g, 2a, Ty Birdsall 1ppg, Colten Perkins 1g
HC: Isiah Dilley 12 saves
GWG: Bradee Thompson 2nd period 13:00

Delano/Rockford 7, Providence Academy 5
DR: Eric Ylitalo 4g (1shg, 1ppg), Justin Oja 1g, 2a, Hunter Hart 1g, 1a, Levi Peterson 1g
DR: Brett Norling 29 saves
PA: Ryan Tapani 2ppg, 2a, Jake Braun 1g, 1a, Michael Cossette 1g, Joe Kenny 1g
PA: Danny Noble 37 saves
GWG: Eric Ylitalo 3rd period 14:31

Dodge County 9, Austin 7
DC: Samuel Robinson 2g (1ppg), 1a, Christian Schillo 2g, 1a
DC: Tanner Dufault 1g, 2a, Stefan Rechtzigel 1g, 1a, Thor Knutson 1shg, 1a
DC: Spencer Senn 1sheng, Christopher Roberts 1ppg
DC: Mitch Sobotta 30 saves
AUS: Cole Nicol 2g (1ppg), 1a, Tony Baudler 2g (1ppg)
AUS: Marcus Stoulil 1g, 1a, Nick Castellano 1g, 1a
AUS: Blake Halsey 1g, Ethan Larson 4a
AUS Rainer Londino-Green 29 saves
GWG: Stefan Rechtzigel 3rd period ??

Duluth Denfeld 9, Cambridge-Isanti 5
DD: Wyatt Wutz 2g, Nick Thompson 1ppg, 4a
DD: Levi Talarico 1g, 3a, Alex Thompson 1ppg, 3a
DD: Cody Budislovich 1g, 1a, Mathew Mattila 1shg, 1a
DD: Lincoln Prout 1g, Steven Maciver 1ppg
DD: Wes Cook 25 saves
CI: Collin Anderson Hat Trick (2ppg), Elliott Simon 1g, Levi Miller 1g
CI: Frank Maslow 43 saves
GWG: Alex Thompson 3rd period 8:51

East Grand Forks 4, Totino-Grace 4 TIE
EGF: Tye Ausmus 1g, 1a, Luke Beito 1g, Tanner Tweten 1g, Tommy Hajicek 1ppg
EGF: Tanner Lindstrom 28 saves
TG: Derek Ledermeier 1g, 1a, Carter Lyons 1g
TG: Carter Roo 1g, Connor Schmidt 1g, TJ Roo 3a
TG: Rory Davidowski 20 saves

East Ridge 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 2
ER: Derek Hammer 1ppg, Kevin Donohue 1g, Ryan McDonough 1ppg
ER: Devin Donohue 1shg, Nicholas Leach 1g
ER: Tyler Guck 24 saves
PCG: Jacob Garr 2g (1ppg)
PCG: Matthew Palmquist 39 saves
GWG: Ryan McDonough 2nd period 10:02

Eden Prairie 4, Anoka 2
EP: Mason Bergh 2g, 1a, Steven Spinner 1g, 2a, Jack Sullivan 1g
EP: Jake Kielly 26 saves
ANO: Cody Pinewski 1g, Chase West 1g
ANO: Robbie Goor 40 saves
GWG: Mason Bergh 2nd period 14:13

Edina 8, Maple Grove 1
EDI: Andy Jordahl Hat Trick (1ppg), Connor Hurley 2g (1ppg), 2a
EDI: Dylan Malmquist 2g (1ppg), 1a, Ben Hull 1ppg, 1a, Parker Reno 4a
EDI: Willie Benjamin 24 saves
MG: David Brumm 1ppg
MG: John Danielson 29 saves
GWG: Andy Jordahl 1st period 6:48

Greenway/Nash-Kee 7, Red Lake Falls 1
GNK: Alex Troumbly 2g, 1a, Joe O'Toole 2g, Jayden Gangl 2g, Zach Childs 1g
GNK: Sam LaDoux ?? saves
RLF: Ryan Amiot 1g
RLF: Wyatt Casavan ?? saves
GWG: Alex Troumbly 1st period 4:58

Hastings 2, Stillwater Area 1
HAS: Matt Koch 1ppg, Matt Flynn 1ppg
HAS: Matt Radke 22 saves
STI: Jake Cass 1g
STI: Colton Anderson 24 saves
GWG: Matt Flynn 3rd period 10:35

Henry Sibley 4, St. Paul Johnson 0
HS: Austin Westman 1ppg, 2a, Jake Jaeger 1g, Jack Coleman 1g, TJ Lang 1ppg
HS: Cody Dornbusch 23-save shutout
SPJ: Samuel Moberg 29 saves
GWG: Jake Jaeger 1st period 5:43

Hermantown 8, Orono 0
HER: Chris Benson 2g, 2a, Zach Kramer 2g, Bo Gronseth 1g, 3a
HER: Lane LeGarde 1ppg, 1a, Neal Pionk 1g, 1a, Christian Wasbotten 1g
HER: Jace Thomas 15-save shutout
ORO: Ryan Breon 49 saves
GWG: Lane LeGarde 1st period 13:24

Hill-Murray 3, Eagan 2 OT
HM: Mitch Slattery 2g (1ppg), Matt Littler 1g
HM: John Dugas 25 saves
EAG: Jesse Gabrielle 1g, Will Peterson 1ppg
EAG: Andrew Lindgren 27 saves
GWG: Matt Littler Overtime 6:50

Hopkins 9, Robbinsdale Armstrong 1
HOP: Josh Laven 2g (1ppg), 4a, Matt Hines 1ppg, 1a
HOP: Ryan Kimbrel 1g, 1a, Jonah Shoemaker-Gagnon 1g, 1a
HOP: Ryan Davis 1ppg, Matt Koch 1ppg, Jim Coupols 1ppg, Tim Weiner 1g
HOP: Josh Kuehmichel 15 saves
RA: Brady Anderson 1g
RA: Brendan Murphy 39 saves
GWG: Ryan Kimbrel 1st period 15:05

Kittson Central 10, Morris/Benson Area 4
KC: Nick Kasprowicz Hat Trick, 2a, Anders Lindegard 1g, 3a
KC: Kyle Petersburg 1g, 2a, Alex Strege 1ppg, 1a, Dalton Klegstad 1g, 1a
KC: Zach Gatheridge 1g, 1a, Tyler Cosley 1g, Jordan Rynning 1g
KC: Tucker Cosley ?? saves
MBA: Tanner Picht 1g, 1a, Mac Beyer 1g, 1a, Jordan Staples 1g, Riley Blake 1g
MBA: Austin Crow ?? saves
GWG: Nick Kasprowicz 2nd period 1:46

Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter/TCU/C 7, Fairmont 0
LSHSPTCUC: Sam Wenner 2g (1ppg), 1a, Brett Zallek 2g, 1a
LSHSPTCUC: Austin Braun 1g, 1a, Luke Regner 1g, 1a, Brock Solomon 1g
LSHSPTCUC: Chris Amsden 10-save shutout
FAI: Derrick Hohensee 38 saves
GWG: Austin Braun 1st period 8:54

Little Falls 5, International Falls 1
LF: Austin Bjorge 2shg, 2a
LF: Ben Newman 1g, 1a, Thomas Miller 1g, 1a, Nathan Adamietz 1g
LF: Michael Stumpf 37 saves
IF: Derek White 1ppg
IF: Wyatt Ulrich 29 saves
GWG: Austin Bjorge 2nd period 1:14

Mankato West 5, Winona 1
MW: Galt Goettl Hat Trick (1ppg), 2a, Derek Frentz 1g, 3a, Nick Campbell 1ppg, 3a
MW:  Jack Spiess 14 saves
WIN: Nick Rowe 1ppg
WIN: Andrew Yeske 39 saves
GWG: Nick Campbell 1st period 8:43

Marshall 8, Hutchinson 5
MAR: Beau Mikel Hat Trick (1ppg), Leo Zerr 2g (1shg), 1a, Andrew Bell 1ppg, 1a
MAR: Tyler Untiedt 1ppg, Quinn Horvath 1shg, 2a, Alex Buysse 4a
MAR: Adam Cavazos 39 saves
HUT: Logan Goosen 2g (1ppg), Cody Nielson 1ppg, 2a
HUT: Matthew Cowger 1g, Austin Mandelkow 1g
HUT: Zach Allen 28:25 MIN 16 on 22 Loss
HUT: Kellyn Buss 22:35 MIN 9 on 11 ND
GWG: Leo Zerr 2nd period 11:25

Minneapolis 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 4
MPLS: Henry Christman 2g, 1a, Stellan Christiansen 1g, 1a, Peter Hacker 1g, 1a
MPLS: Chris Grassel 1g, Josh Martin 1g, Ross Nesbit 1g
MPLS: Erik Toftner 19 saves
RC: Alex Stager 2ppg, Hayden Gautsche 1ppg, 1a, Parker Jacobs 1g
RC: Angel Hillstrom 26 saves
GWG: Peter Hacker 1st period 15:04

Minnehaha Academy 3, Legacy Christian Academy 3 TIE
MA: Ryan Evenson 1g, 2a, Eric Madryga 1g, 1a, Ryan Leo 1g, 1a
MA: Alex Katz 50 saves
LCA: Brock Thompson 1g, Joe Olufson 1g, Lucas Stauffeneker 1g
LCA: Tanner Balk 27 saves

Moose Lake Area at North Shore | Postponed

Mound-Westonka 2, Lake of the Woods 0
MW: Jack Brandstetter 1g, Tommy Ewing 1g
MW: Andy Seats 13-save shutout
LOW: Kyle Olson 63 saves
GWG: Jack Brandstetter 3rd period 1:04

Mounds View 4, Roseville Area 4 TIE
MV: Darian Romanko 1g, 2a, Matt Hunt 1g
MV: Jacob Tretsven 1g, John Sarafolean 1ppg
MV: Brandon Smith 25 saves
ROS: Robb Stautz 2g (1ps), Ross Stecklein 2g (1shg)
ROS: Zach Larson 31 saves

North St. Paul 1, New Prague 0
NSP: Adam Hildebrandt 1g
NSP: Mario Bollmann 39-save shutout
NP: Evan Bisek 21 saves
GWG: Adam Hildebrandt 2nd period 7:10

Northern Lakes 3, Becker/Big Lake 0
NL: Kegan Couture 2g (1ppg), Kyle Narveson 1g
NL: Mitch Stangel 22-save shutout
BBL: Ben Manzke 39 saves
GWG: Kegan Couture 2nd period 0:28

Redwood Valley at Worthington/RL-B | Postponed

Roseau 7, Buffalo 1
ROS: Tanner Okeson 2g (1ppg), 1a, Zach Yon 2g (1shg)
ROS: Alex Ziegler 1ppg, 1a, Brady Castle 1g, Alex Strand 1g
ROS: Ryan Anderson 25 saves
BUF: Jerame Schuetzle 1g
BUF: Tim Harkess 34 MIN, 17 of 22 Loss
BUF: Mikey Otten 17 MIN, 7 of 9 ND
GWG: Zach Yon 1st period 3:04

Shakopee 5, Owatonna 3
SHA: Preston Husom 2g, 1a, Ben Jasper 2ppg, 1a, Sebastian Vacca 1g, 2a
SHA: Sean Surbaugh 26 saves
OWA: Aaron Kirsch 1g, 1a, Soren Colstrup 1g, 1a, Matt Ratzloff 1ppg
OWA: Luke Ebeling 18 saves
GWG: Sebastian Vacca 3rd period 4:55

South St. Paul 3, Red Wing 1
SSP: Brendan Shanley 1g, Ben Krey 1g, Alec Miller 1g
SSP: Grant Amelse ?? saves
RW: Tristan Rehder 1g
RW: Adam Defore ?? saves
GWG: Ben Krey 3rd period 3:08

Spring Lake Park 3, Simley 1
SLP: Austen Long 1g, David Taylor 1g, Pete Seinko 1ppg
SLP: Aaron Furlano 13 saves
SIM: Aaron Leafgren 1g
SIM: Mike Sarantos 25 saves
GWG: David Taylor 3rd period 2:15

St. Cloud Apollo 7, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
SCA: Paul Kenney 1ppg, 2a, Jared Christen 1g, 2a, Dallas Haugen 1g, 1a, Jacob Kemp 1g, 1a
SCA: Brandon Bloch 1g, Cooper Lynch 1g, Josh Kenney 1g
SCA: Nick Althaus 7-save shutout
BW: Michael Withuski 41 saves
GWG: Dallas Haugen 1st period 12:04

St. Paul Academy/MPA 10, Richfield 1
SPA: Cal Nicholson Hat Trick, 1a, Peter Wood 2g (1ppg), Justin Jallen 2ppg
SPA: Jake Westfield 1g, 2a, Drew Blackmun 1g, 1a
SPA: Tyler Seplak 1ppg, 1a
SPA: Noah Parker 42:50 MIN, 13 on 14 Win
SPA: Jack Reich 8:10 MIN, 1 on 1 No Decision
RIC: Trigve Duryea 1g
RIC: John Meyer 53 saves
GWG: Cal Nicholson 1st period 7:52

St. Thomas Academy 8, Rochester Lourdes 1
STA: Christiano Versich Hat Trick, 1a, Tom Novak 1g, 3a, Henry Hart 1g, 1a
STA: Gunnar Regan 1g, Matt Perry 1g, Danny Weihnrach 1g
STA: David Zevnik 11 saves
RL: Jason Samuelson 1g
RL: Jack Berkel 41 saves
GWG: Henry Hart 1st period ??:??

Tartan 4, Rochester Century 0
TAR: Zach Ledman 2g, Jacob Picht 1g, 1a, Mike Winberg 1ppg
TAR: Gabe Splichal 15-save shutout
RC: Eric Rohleder 48 saves
GWG: Mike Winberg 1st period 11:37

Thief River Falls 3, Blake School 0
TRF: Isak Bergland 2g (1ppg, 1eng), Chris Forney 1g
TRF: Ryan Daniels 22-save shutout
BLA: Jackson Norris 42 saves
GWG: Chris Forney 1st period 10:28

Waconia 4, St. Louis Park 2
WAC: Tanner Riebel 2g, Jeff Balow 1ppg, Blaine Wilsey 1ppg
WAC: Nathan Kovach 19 saves
SLP: Casey Plender 1ppg, 1a, Miles Mularky 1g
SLP: Ryan Froom 24 saves
GWG: Tanner Riebel 3rd period 3:31

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 4 OT
WDC: Mitchell Swanson 2g, Mike Biehl 1g, 1a, Dylan Phillips 1g, 1a, Bridger Pettit 1ppg, 1a
WDC: Cory McManigle 28 saves
EG: Zach Skelton 1g, 1a, Mitchell Huffman 1g, Sam Roberts, 1g, Cole Jackson 1shg
EG: Derek Hirsch 34 saves
GWG: Mitchell Swanson Overtime 2:08

Warroad 10, Detroit Lakes 2
WAR: Jared Bethune 4g (1ppg), 2a, Kobe Roth Hat Trick (1ppg), 3a, Nick Jaycox 1g, 1a
WAR: Zach Johnston 1g, Ben Smieja 1g, Kyle Sylvester 4a
WAR: Justin King 18 saves
DL: Taylor Johnson 1g, Austin Rusness 1g
DL: MacKenzie Steele 24 saves
GWG: Jared Bethune 1st period 7:29

Wayzata 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 1 OT
WAY: Jack Sorensen 1g, 1a, Chad Olson 1g
WAY: Aaron Dingmann 26 saves
ERZ: Andrew Zerban 1g
ERZ: MacLean Berglove 18 saves
GWG: Jack Sorensen Overtime 4:12

Willmar 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
WIL: Joey Lee 2g, Zech Streed 2g
WIL: Sam Anez 1g, Trey Tollefson 1ppg, Hunter Schneider 4a
WIL: Joe Benson 48 saves
LDC: Aaron Haataja 1g, 1a, Mike Spreiter 1g
LDC: Braeden Wahl 34 saves
GWG: Joey Lee 2nd period 6:58

Windom Area 4, Mankato East/Loyola 3 OT
WIN: Travis Janssen 2g, 1a, Ryan Clark 2g
WIN: Tyler McGowan 19 saves
MEL: Grayson Gavin 1g, Nick Yess 1g, Shane Sellner 1g
MEL: Aaron Kroeber 27 saves
GWG: Ryan Clark Overtime 2:04

Woodbury 3, White Bear Lake Area 3 TIE
WBY: Jack Glaeser 1g, 1a, Geno Demike 1ppg, Ford Pendleton 1g
WBY: Connor Kwiatkowski 33 saves
WBL: Jake Wahlin 2g (1ppg), Thomas Delaney 1g, 1a
WBL: Michael St. Martin 19 saves