NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSaSuMTuWThFSa





1
30123456




1231234567
2345678
78910111213
45678910891011121314
9101112131415
14151617181920
1112131415161715161718192021
16171819202122
21222324252627
1819202122232422232425262728
23242526272829
28293031



252627282930311234567

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey Playoffs | Thursday, February 21st

SCORINGGOALTENDING
PlayerYISTeamGAPlayerYISTeamSvsGA
Austin Poganski
Grant Besse
Derek Frentz
Jared Bethune
Lucas Debenedet
Will Hammer
Alex Funk
Blake Neumann
Logan Engelstad
Adam Johnson
Frankie Mork
Jonny Solma
Nick Campbell
TJ Moore
Dan Labosky
11
12
11
10
12
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
12
12
SCC
BSM
MW
WAR
IF
SCC
RL
NU
TRF
HC
AHA
LUV
MW
BSM
BSM
5
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
0
7
1
1
0
0
3
2
2
1
0
0
0
3
3
6

Jacob Dubose
Mason Campion
Zachary Driscoll
Andrew Lindgren
Nick Anderson
Andrew Yeske
Kellyn Buss
10
11
10
10
12
12
12
CLA
MAR
EVW
EAG
SPA
WIN
HUT
32
29
27
21
36
58
32
0
0
0
0
1
2
2
NOTICE | Individual Stats Leaders
Even though FTP saw a record number of visitors/pageviews this season, it was the worst year for donations since I started the site in 2007.  Ad revenue was down too.  Because I needed to pay the bills, this week, I had to go back to a regular, 40-hour a week job, much earlier than I wanted to.  I have not had time to do the stats update.  The stats take about 8 total hours to complete, 5 hours for scoring, 3 for the goalies.   I will make an attempt to complete the final stats for the regular season on Saturday or Sunday.  Thank you for your patience.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TODAY'S SCHEDULE
Section 1AA
Quarterfinals
(1) Lakeville North 2, (8) Winona 0
LN: Brendan Cole 1g, Matthew Arnold 1g
LN: Will Dupont 19-save shutout
WIN: Andrew Yeske 58 saves
GWG: Brendan Cole 3rd period 2:27

(4) Farmington 5, (5) Rochester John Marshall 2
FAR: Jack Erickson 2g (1ppg, 1eng), 1a, Kevin Olund 1g, 1a
FAR: Grant Hauswirth 1g, 1a, John Siebenaler 1g
FAR: Gage Overby 23 saves
RJM: Gavin Sandwick 1g, Alec McGinn 1g, Jack Erickson 1eng
RJM: Jacob Garvey 31 saves
GWG: John Siebenaler 2nd period 8:02

(2) Rochester Mayo 5, (7) Rochester Century 1
RM: Logan Haskins 1g, 1a, Will Holtan 1ppg, 1a, Max Whitney 1ppg
RM: Tommy Hanson 1g, Ryan Martin 1g
RM: Case Hansen 14 saves
RC: Andrew Boysen 1ppg
RC: Eric Rohleder 44 saves
GWG: Tommy Hanson 1st period 16:42

(3) Lakeville South 7, (6) Owatonna 0
LS: Nick Swaney 1g, 2a, Chris Gonzalez 1g, 1a
LS: Justin Doeden 1ppg, Leo Steinmetz 1g, Drew Byers 1ppg
LS: Matt Lembeck 1g, Nick Oelrich 1ppg, Patrick Lauderdale 3a
LS: Tyler Schumacher 10-save shutout
OWA: Luke Ebeling 45 saves
GWG: Chris Gonzalez 1st period 6:16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 2AA
Quarterfinals
(1) Edina 7, (8) Shakopee 1
EDI: Dylan Malmquist 2g, 1a, Connor Hurley 2g
EDI: Miguel Fidler 1g, 1a, Dan Hinueber 1g, Parker Reno 1g, Andy Jordahl 3a
EDI: Willie Benjamin 15 saves
SHA: Preston Husom 1g
SHA: Sean Surbaugh 75 saves
GWG: Dylan Malmquist 1st period 9:44

(4) Bloomington Jefferson 7, (5) Academy of Holy Angels 4
BJ: Johnny Panvica 2g (1shg), 2a, Colin Hernon 2g (1eng), 1a, Jono Lindquist 1g, 1a
BJ: Charlie Straus 1g, Charlie Bach 1g
BJ: Grant Martens 26 saves
AHA: Frankie Mork Hat Trick, Parker Loving 1ppg, Mario Bianchi 3a
AHA: Nik Schmitz 26 saves
GWG: Charlie Bach 3rd period 5:44

(2) Prior Lake 6, (7) Chanhassen 1
PL: Blake Busch 2g (1ppg), Jack Murphy 1g, 1a, Austin Polson-McCannon 1g
PL: Austin Hill 1g, Gavin Smith 1g
PL: Jordan Moran 21 saves
CHAN: Logan Wilkinson 1g
CHAN: Harlin Paradise 37 saves
GWG: Austin Polson-McCannon 1st period 11:49

(3) Burnsville 3, (6) Bloomington Kennedy 0
BUR: Brock Boeser 1g, 2a, Tyler Sheehy 1g, 1a, Ian Taylor 1ppg
BUR: Chris Mallon 16-save shutout
BK: David Johnson 52 saves
GWG: Ian Taylor 2nd period 13:26
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 3AA
Quarterfinals
(1) Eagan 5, (8) Park (Cottage Grove) 0
EAG: Josh Loew 2g, 2a, Jack Jenson 1g, 1a, Tommy Muck 1g, 1a
EAG: Kyle Stebbing 1g, Jesse Gabrielle 4a
EAG: Andrew Lindgren 21-save shutout
PCG: Kyle Strand 43 saves
GWG: Jack Jenson 1st period 6:25

(4) East Ridge 3, (5) Hastings 2 OT
ER: Jack Greeley 1g, 2a, Ryan Karrow 1g, 1a, Ryan McDonough 1g, 1a
ER: Tyler Guck 19 saves
HAS: Joe Shingledecker 1g, Mark Huneke 1g
HAS: Matt Radke 27 saves
GWG: Jack Greeley Overtime 1:00

(7) Apple Valley 4, (2) Cretin-Derham Hall 2
AV: Mason Preston 1g, 1a, Logan Kohorst 1eng, 1a
AV: Collin Trankel 1g, Jacob Smith 1g
AV: Mac Wartick 25 saves
CDH: Jim Buckingham 1g, Patrick Cullen 1g
CDH: Trent Jancze 14 saves
GWG: Mason Preston 3rd period 3:23

(3) Eastview 4, (6) Rosemount 0
EVW: Nick Abbott 1g, 2a, Jake McGlocklin 1g
EVW: John Snodgrass 1g, Mitch Beattie 1ppg
EVW: Zachary Driscoll 27-save shutout
ROS: Austin Leslie 34 saves
GWG: Jake McGlocklin 1st period 2:35
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 6AA
Quarterfinals
(1) Benilde-St. Margaret's 9, (8) Robbinsdale Armstrong 0
BSM: Grant Besse 4 goals (Natural Hat Trick), 1a, TJ Moore 2g, 3a
BSM: Spencer Naas 2g, Chris Hickok 1g, Dan Labosky 6a
BSM: Andrew Sprang 14-save shutout
RA: Grant Mathiason 19:56 MIN, 14 on 18 Loss
RA: Brendan Murphy 31:04 MIN, 22 on 27 ND
GWG: Grant Besse 1st period 0:25

(4) Eden Prairie 7, (5) Holy Family Catholic 1
EP: Steven Spinner 2g (1shg), 2a, Mason Bergh 2g (1ppg), 1a
EP: Nic Bentz 1g, 1a, Jack Keeley 1shg, 1a, Brady Schoo 1g
EP: Jake Gerdes 29 saves
HFC: Joey Marooney 1g
HFC: Derrick LaCombe 44 saves
GWG: Mason Bergh 1st period 4:19

(2) Minnetonka 8, (7) Minneapolis 0
MIN: Tommy Vannelli 2g, 2a, Max Coatta 2g, Connor Thie 1ppg, 2a
MIN: Tommy Brandabur 1g, Jack Ramsey 1ppg, Sam McNeil 1ppg
MIN: Paul Ciaccio 13-save shutout
MPLS: TJ Moseley 39 saves
GWG: Tommy Vannelli 1st period 10:36

(3) Wayzata 8, (6) Hopkins 2
WAY: Akash Batra 2g, 1a, Chase Heising 2g, 1a, Jalen Wahl 1g, 2a
WAY: Brian Machut 1g, 1a, Chase Haller 1g, 1a, Kyle Olson 1ppg, Maxwell Zimmer 3a
WAY: Aaron Dingmann 20 MIN, 7 on 7 Win
WAY: Jens Vaughn Ahrens 31 MIN, 7 on 9 ND
HOP: Josh Laven 1g, Austin Bizal 1g
HOP: Sam Dalton 23 saves
GWG: Brian Machut 1st period 12:25
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 1A
Quarterfinals
(1) Rochester Lourdes 8, (8) Le Sueur-Hend/SP/TCU/C 2
RL: Alex Funk Hat Trick, 2a, Jason Samuelson 1g, 4a
RL: Karl Krecke 1ppg, 1a, Ben Weir 1g, 1a, Montana Streit 1g, Mason Carstens 1g
RL: Jack Berkel 9 saves
LHSPTCUC: Brock Solomon 1g, Sam Wenner 1g
LHSPTCUC: Chris Amsden 36 saves
GWG: Karl Krecke 2nd period 6:06

(4) Northfield 3, (5) Albert Lea 2
NOR: Alex Morsching 2g, Nathan Scofield 1g, 1a
NOR: Spencer Jones 24 saves
AL: Nate Stadheim 1g, Aspen Heilman 1g
AL: Garret Matz 30 saves
GWG: Alex Morsching 3rd period 3:47

(2) Mankato West 6, (7) Red Wing 3
MW: Derek Frentz 4 goals, 1a, Nick Campbell 2g, 3a
MW: Jake Spiess 24 saves
RW: Michael Bigelbach 1g, 1a, Mitch Ramstad 1g, Ryan Rehder 1g
RW: Preston Blaney 12 saves
GWG: Derek Frentz 2nd period 13:23

(3) New Prague 3, (6) Faribault 1
NP: Alex Gregor 2g, Austin Kilian 1g
NP: Evan Bisek 16 saves
FAR: Logan Murphy 1g
FAR: Cody Morsching 31 saves
GWG: Austin Kilian 2nd period 14:30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 2A | Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis, MN
Quarterfinals
(3) Delano/Rockford 5, (6) Chaska 1
DR: Eric Ylitalo 1g, 1a, Justin Oja 1g, 1a, Brady Miller 1g
DR: Lars Halonen 1g, Levi Peterson 1g
DR: Aaron Grangroth 26 saves
CHA: Mitch Kirchoff 1g
CHA: Blake Jackson 29 saves
GWG: Eric Ylitalo 1st period 16:44

(5) Providence Academy 5, (4) Orono 4
PA: Parker DeRosier 2g, 1a, Ryan Tapani 1g
PA: Charlie Warner 1g, Bobby Latvala 1g
PA: Nick Pruden 24 saves
ORO: Joey Luedtke 2g (1ppg), Silas Cleveland 1g, Nick Schroeder 1g
ORO: Clay Knutsen 40 saves
GWG: Bobby Latvala 3rd period 4:37
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 3A
Quarterfinals
(1) Luverne 12, (8) Worthington/RL-B 1
LUV: Jonny Solma Hat Trick (2ppg), Logan Norman 2g (1ppg), 1a, Skyler Wenninger 1g, 4a
LUV: Toby Sengvongxay 1ppg, 3a, Austin Maxwell 1ppg, 2a, Gunnar Olson 1ppg, 2a
LUV: Connor Hoffman 1g, 1a, Travis Frakes 1ppg, Jordan Dingmann 1g
LUV: Kendall Meyer 10 saves
WRLB: Levi Leach 1g
WRLB: Rylan Scholtes 55 saves
GWG: Jonny Solma 1st period 12:10

(4) Marshall 4, (5) Windom Area 0
MAR: Quinn Horvath 1g, 1a, Andrew Bell 1g, 1a
MAR: Adam McVey 1g, Derek Rasmussen 1g
MAR: Mason Campion 29-save shutout
WIN: Ben Stubbe 36 saves
GWG: Adam McVey 2nd period 3:09

(2) New Ulm 10, (7) Redwood Valley 0
NU: Blake Neumann Hat Trick (1shg), 2a, Brandon Helget 2g, Colin Huffman 1g, 2a
NU: Judd Davis 1g, 1a, Ryan Busch 1g, 1a, Ethan Kraus 1g, Collin Kral 1g
NU: Brach Kraus 12-save shutout
RV: Jordan Houle 25 saves
GWG: Judd Davis 1st period 0:28

(6) Hutchinson 3, (3) Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
HUT: Matthew Cowger 2g, 1a, Keegan Maceman 1g
HUT: Kellyn Buss 32 saves
LDC: Ethan Niemela 1g, Ryan Tormanen 1g
LDC: Braeden Wahl 48 saves
GWG: Matthew Cowger 2nd period 0:40
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 4A | Aldrich Arena, Maplewood, MN
Quarterfinals
(1) St. Thomas Academy 8, (8) Henry Sibley 0
STA: Henry Hart 2g, 2a, Austin Sattler 2g, 1a, Gunnar Regan 1g, 1a
STA: Wyatt Schmidt 1g, 1a, Matt Perry 1ppg, Tony Bretzman 1g
STA: David Zevnik 7-save shutout
HS: Cody Dornbusch 25 saves
GWG: Austin Sattler 1st period 10:35

(5) Chisago Lakes Area 1, (4) St. Paul Academy 0 2OT
CLA: Brandon Gillespie 1g
CLA: Jacob Dubose 32-save shutout
SPA: Nick Anderson 36 saves
GWG: Brandon Gillespie Overtime #2 7:52
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 5A
Quarterfinals
(1) Hermantown 10, (8) Proctor 0
HER: Travis Koepke 2g, Scott Wasbotten 2g (1shg), Zach Kramer 1g, 3a
HER: Bo Gronseth 1g, 2a, Kori Ochs 1g, 2a, Nate Pionk 1g, 1a
HER: Jared Zeleznikar 1g, 1a, Luke Jacques 1g
HER: Adam Smith 34 MIN, 11 on 11 Win
HER: Jace Thomas 17 MIN, 0 on 0 ND
PRO: Isaac Scherber 50 saves
GWG: Zach Kramer 1st period 1:07

(4) Rogers 3, (5) Legacy Christian Academy 1
ROG: Nate Weber 2g (1ppg), 1a, Alexander Lorman 1g
ROG: Blake Ternus 11 saves
LCA: Brandon Leier 1ppg
LCA: Tanner Balk 32 saves
GWG: Nate Weber 2nd period 10:30

(2) St. Cloud Cathedral 17, (7) Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 1
SCC: Austin Poganski 5 goals (1shg), 7a, Will Hammer Hat Trick (1ppg), 3a
SCC: Tommy Hall 2g, 2a, Mitchell Fritz 2g, Austin Swingle 1g, 4a, Peter Thibault 1g, 1a
SCC: Matt Fritz 1g, Chris Hornung 1g, Logan Neu 1g
SCC: Josh Robak 10 saves
MHF: Dylan Libra 1g
MHF: Tanner Baxley 56 saves
GWG: Austin Poganski 1st period 11:06

(3) Princeton 4, (6) Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
PRI: Dan Muench 2ppg, 1a, Daniel Voce 1shg, Jake Green 1g
PRI: Max Mattson 29 saves
SRR: Mathew Meyer 1g
SRR: William Mortenson 37 saves
GWG: Daniel Voce 2nd period 15:39
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 7A
Quarterfinals
(1) Duluth Denfeld 11, (8) Greenway/Nash-Kee 0
SCORING UNAVAILABLE

(5) International Falls 5, (4) Virginia/MIB 3
IF: Lucas Debenedet 4 goals (ppg, 1eng), Erik Lassila 1g, 1a
IF: Wesley Gunnerson 28 saves
VMIB: Zach Kalisch 2g (1ppg), Colton Anderson 1ppg
VMIB: Lucas Murray 24 saves
GWG: Lucas Debenedet 3rd period 5:47

(2) Duluth Marshall 6, (7) Eveleth-Gilbert 1
DM: Cam McClure 2g, 1a, Kris McKinzie 2g (1shg)
DM: Jeremy Lopez 1g, 2a, Lane Krenzen 1g
DM: Caden Flaherty 16 saves
EG: Nick Moe 1g
EG: Chad Hietela 46 saves
GWG: Kris McKinzie 1st period 14:05

(3) Hibbing/Chisholm 6, (6) North Shore 1
HC: Adam Johnson Hat Trick (1ppg), Josh Bestul 1ppg, 1a
HC: Billy Wherland 1g, Dylan Pechovnik 1ppg
HC: Tyler Carlson 47:48 MIN, 4 on 4 Win
HC: AJ Allison 3:12 MIN, 1 on 2 ND
NS: Lucas Kempffer 1shg
NS: Zach Duresky 42 saves
GWG: Billy Wherland 1st period 2:00
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 8A
Quarterfinals
(1) East Grand Forks 6, (8) Lake of the Woods 1
EGF: Brandon Loven 2g, Tanner Tweten 1g, 1a, Tommy Hajicek 1g, 1a
EGF: Nick Ranten 1g, 1a, Tye Ausmus 1g
EGF: Tanner Lindstrom 6 saves
LOW: Cole Nelson 1g
LOW: Kyle Olson 66 saves
GWG: Tommy Hajicek 1st period 10:29

(4) Crookston 6, (5) Kittson Central 2
CRO: Dylan Klatt 2g, Brady Heppner 1g, 2a, Ryan Edevold 1g, 1a
CRO: Connor Morgan 1g, 1a, Ethan Mercil 1g
CRO: Parker Epema 17 saves
KC: Billy Thorsteinson 1g, Joey Pastir 1g
KC: Tucker Cosley 37 saves
GWG: Ethan Mercil 1st period 11:18

(2) Thief River Falls 8, (7) Detroit Lakes 1
TRF: Logan Engelstad Hat Trick (1ppg), 1a, Ian Lund 2shg, 1a
TRF: Chris Forney 2g, Isak Bergland 1g
TRF: Tanner Holmes 9 saves
DL: Ryan Deconcini 1g
DL: MacKenzie Steele 60 saves
GWG: Chris Forney 1st period 8:05

(3) Warroad 11, (6) Park Rapids Area 0
WAR: Jared Bethune 4 goals (2ppg), Casey Anderson 2g, 2a
WAR: Kobe Roth 2g (1shg), 1a, Ben Smieja 1g, 3a
WAR: Kyle Sylvester 1g, 2a, Brandon Newhouse 1g, 1a
WAR: Justin King 5-save shutout
PRA: Cody Brumbaugh 25 saves
GWG: Kobe Roth 1st period 2:09