NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSa

1234567


12345





12
31123456

891011121314
6789101112
3456789
78910111213

15161718192021
13141516171819
10111213141516
14151617181920

22232425262728
20212223242526
17181920212223
21222324252627

2930





2728293031


24252627282930
2829





Saturday, December 29, 2012

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey | Saturday, December 29th

SCORINGGOALTENDING
Aaron Leintz (12) - Bagley/Fosston 5g
Tyler Arenz (11) - Legacy Christian 4g, 2a
Jason Samuelson (12) - Roch Lourdes 3g, 3a
Nick Abbott (12) - Eastview 3g, 1a
Alex Strand (11) - Roseau 3g, 1a
Carter Chorney (10) - LOW 3g
Adam Johnson (12) - Hibbing/Chisholm 3g
Hunter Schneider (12) - Willmar 3g
Cory Sprague (10) - Achiever NE Acad 3g
Alex Funk (12) - Rochester Lourdes 2g, 3a
Ike Larson (12) - Legacy Christian 2g, 3a
Jacob Sibell (7) - Cambridge-Isanti 32-sv SO
Michael Withuski (12) - Brecknridg 24-sv SO
Gabe Heifort (10) - Bemidji 16-sv SO
Andy Seats (12) - Mound-Wstnka 15-sv SO
Aaron Grangroth (12) - Delano/R 13-sv SO
Samuel Moberg (9) - SP Johnson 10-sv SO
Aaron Dingmann (12) - Wayzata 39svs, 1ga
Spencer Jones (12) - Northfield 34svs, 1ga
MacKenzie Steele (12) - Detroit Lks 31svs, 1ga
Calvin McKenney (10) - Maple Grv 42svs, 2ga
Joe Benson (12) - Willmar 32svs, 2ga
Nathan Kovach (12) - Waconia 31svs, 2ga
Harlin Paradise (12) - Chanhassen 50svs, 3ga
Wyatt Casavan (11) - Red Lake Flls 37svs, 3ga
Wesley Gunnerson (12) - Intl Falls 36svs, 3ga
Preston Brandes (12) - Irondale 35svs, 3ga
Andrew Lyon (12) - Shakopee 32svs, 3ga
Zach Thompson (12) - Dul Denfeld 30svs, 3ga
Do you like FollowThePuck.com?
-
Like most sites and individuals, FTP and its owner has bills to pay.
Please consider a donation to help keep the site and its owner running.
-
Any amount helps ... $5, $10, $20, or more!
-
THANK YOU!!


AmericInn/North Shore Blue Line Club Tournament | Rukavina Arena
Third Round
Legacy Christian Academy 10, Ely/Northeast Range 2
LCA: Tyler Arenz 4 goals (1shg), 2a, Ike Larson 2g, 3a
LCA: Lucas Stauffeneker 1g, 1a, Brock Thompson 1g
LCA: Elmo Holleran 1ppg, Jacob Kaden 1g
LCA: Tanner Balk 25 saves
ENR: Patrick Kerntz 1g, Louis Gerzin 1g
ENR: Kael Richards 64 saves
GWG: Tyler Arenz 1st period 13:12

Bagley/Fosston 7, Moose Lake Area 2
BF: Aaron Leintz 5 goals, Sean LaVine 1g, 2a, Torrey Swenson 1g
BF: Kenneth Davis 19 saves
MLA: Cole Lower 2g
MLA: Gage Mohelsky 54 saves
GWG: Aaron Leintz 2nd period 0:46

Robbinsdale Cooper 5, North Shore 4
RC: Alex Stager 2ppg, Nehwon Norkeh 1ppg, Trey Rooney 1g, Hayden Gautsche 1g
RC: Angel Hillstrom ?? saves
NS: Luke Small 2ppg, Kory Buckman 1g, Mills Johnson 1g
NS: Zach Duresky ?? saves
GWG: Hayden Gautsche 3rd period 11:20
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eveleth-Gilbert Invitational | Eveleth Hippodrome
Third Round
Kittson Central 9, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 6
KC: Carson Thorsteinson 2g, 2a, Dalton Klegstad 2g, 1a, Joey Pastir 2g
KC: Zach Gatheridge 1g, 1a, Billy Thorsteinson 1g, 1a, Alex Strege 1g
KC: Tucker Cosley 29 saves
MHF: Dylan Libra 2g, Conner Cannon 1g, 2a
MHF: Derek Graves 1shg, 2a, Troy Jones 1g, 2a, Thomas Pasillas 1g, 1a
MHF: Jake Libra 37:27 MIN, 27 on 31 Loss
MHF: Tanner Baxley 13:33 MIN, 6 on 11 ND
GWG: Joey Pastir 2nd period 5:03

Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Red Lake Falls 2
EG: Cole Kopp 1g, 1a, Daniel Rodriguez 1g, Brett Kivela 1ppg
EG: Chad Hietla 22 saves
RLF: Matt Eskeli 1g, 1a, Ryan Amiot 1g
RLF: Wyatt Casavan 37 saves
GWG: Cole Kopp 3rd period 14:24
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fergus Falls Invitational | Fergus Falls Community Arena
Third Round
Park Rapids Area 1, Monticello/A/ML 1 TIE
PR: Frank Moren 1g
PR: Cody Brumbaugh 18 saves
MAML: Oliver Winsor 1g
MAML: Darien Jones 15 saves

Fergus Falls 5, West Fargo (ND) 2
FF: Alex Phillipe 1g, Ean Goos 1ppg, Casey Ward 1g
FF: Austin Hanson 1g, Kyler Peterson 1g, Joe Nathe 3a
FF: Ian Bjorgum 29 saves
WF: Tyler Berginski 1g, Blake Nelson 1ppg
WF: Baily Vareberg 23 saves
GWG: Casey Ward 1st period 16:42
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grand Forks Herald/Jason Stadstad Tournament | Purpur Arena
Championship
East Grand Forks 2, Grand Forks Red River 2 TIE (EGF wins SO 2-0 (Poolman, Aubol), title)
EGF: Tommy Hajicek 1g, Tanner Tweten 1g
EGF: Tanner Lindstrom ?? saves
GFRR: Mat Christian 1g, Benjamin Cleveland 1g
GFRR: Aaron Sauve ?? saves

Third Place
Fargo Davies (ND) 2, Grand Forks Central (ND) 1
SCORING UNAVAILABLE

Fifth Place
Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 4, Bismarck High (ND) 3 OT
BPP: Christopher Pohlkamp 2g, Jacob Ellingson 2g
BPP: Kyle Helmberger 16 saves
BIS: Jared Spooner 2g (1ppg), Brandon Giezler 1g
BIS: Brett Malkmus 16 saves
GWG: Jacob Ellingson Overtime 3:43

Seventh Place
Bismarck Century (ND) 3, Shakopee 0
BC: Alec Rauhauser 2g, 1a, Zach Hruby 1g
BC: Ryan Hanson 21-save shutout
SHA: Andrew Lyon 32 saves
GWG: Alec Rauhauser 1st period 10:58
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Heritage Classic | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
Championship
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3, Duluth Denfeld 0
CEC: James Newgren 1g, Dalton Johnson 1g, Beau Michaud 1g
CEC: Zach Strom 8 save-shutout
DD: Zach Thompson 30 saves
GWG: James Newgren 1st period 6:31

Third Place
Rosemount 6, Owatonna 0
ROS: Justin Crowell 1g, 1a, Nate Sackett 1g, 1a, Austin Anderson 1g
ROS: Zach Bichler 1g, Ryan Foley 1g, Tom Linder 1g
ROS: Austin Leslie 26-save shutout
OWA: Luke Ebeling 25 saves
GWG: Justin Crowell 1st period 3:08

Fifth Place
Buffalo 1, St. Louis Park 1 TIE (Buffalo wins shootout, fifth place)
BUF: Hunter Thompson 1g
BUF: Mikey Otten 18 saves
SLP: Nick Hames 1g
SLP: Ryan Froom 21 saves

Seventh Place
Bemidji 1, Detroit Lakes 0
BEM: Matt Serratore 1ppg
BEM: Gabe Heifort 16-save shutout
DL: MacKenzie Steele 31 saves
GWG: Matt Serratore 2nd period 2:33
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Hilltopper Holiday Classic | MARS Lakeview Arena
Championship
Notre Dame Academy (WI) 6, Duluth Marshall 3
NDA: Mason Appleton 2g (1ppg), 1a, Jarod Zirbel 2g
NDA: Brett Gruber 1g, 1a, Luke Davison 1g
NDA: Eli Hicks 26 saves
DM: Jordon Fralich 2ppg, Anthony Miller 1g
DM: Caden Flaherty 19 saves
GWG: Jarod Zirbel 3rd period 9:36

Third Place
Appleton United (WI) 1, Superior (WI) 1 TIE (Appleton wins shootout, third place)
SCORING UNAVAILABLE

Fifth Place
Mankato West 5, Madison Edgewood (WI) 3
MW: Nick Campbell 2g, Galt Goettl 1shg, 1a
MW: Austin Langworthy 1g, Zach Erickson 1g, Derek Frentz 3a
MW: Jake Spiess 26 saves
ME: AJ Gullickson 1g, 2a, Mark Zanoya 1ppg, 1a, Jake Dragoo 1g
ME: Connor Curliss 24 saves
GWG: Galt Goettl 2nd period 13:20

Seventh Place
Delano/Rockford 7, Proctor 0
DR: Mike Krueger 2g, Lars Halonen 1shg, 1a, Chet Halonen 1g, 1a
DR: Levi Peterson 1g, 1a, Hunter Hart 1g, Eric Ylitalo 1g
DR: Aaron Grangroth 13-save shutout
PRO: Tanner Haedrich 33 saves
GWG: Hunter Hart 1st period 11:50
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockeytown Holiday Classic | The Gardens Arena
Third Round
Grafton/Park River (ND) 4, Osseo 2
GPR: Jade Miller 2g, 1a, Ben Thompson 1g, Peter Hills 1g
GPR: Zach Nelson 14 saves
OSS: Logan Olson 1g, Jared Vance 1g
OSS: Alex Otto 27 saves
GWG: Peter Hills 2nd period 13:48

Warroad 3, International Falls 3 TIE
WAR: Jared Bethune 2g, Ben Smieja 1g
WAR: Justin King 18 saves
IF: Lucas Debenedet 1ppg, 1a, Jack Mellstrom 1ppg, Kyler Schneider 1g
IF: Wesley Gunnerson 36 saves
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kiwanis Festival – Class AA Bracket | Rochester Graham Arena, Rink One
Championship
Eastview 7, Rochester Mayo 2
EVW: Nick Abbott Hat Trick (2shg), 1a, Kevin Wobschall 1g, John Snodgrass 1g
EVW: Jake McGlocklin 1ppg, Keith Muehlbauer 1ppg, Ryan McNamara 4a
EVW: Zachary Driscoll 20 saves
RM: Will Holtan 1ppg, Ryan Martin 1g
RM: Case Hansen 32 saves
GWG: Jake McGlocklin 2nd period 7:36

Third Place
Eau Claire Memorial (WI) 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 2 OT
ECM: Jacob Besser 2g, 1a, Brady Bollinger 1g, 2a
ECM: Alex Geving 21 saves
PCG: Eric Stoffel 1g, Dylan Radke 1g
PCG: Kyle Strand 26 saves
GWG: Jacob Bresser Overtime 0:24

Fifth Place
Fargo South (ND) 6, Rochester Century 4
FS: Gabe Sandy Hat Trick, Andrew Blumer 1ppg, 2a
FS: James Johannesson 1g, 1a, Dallas Raftevold 1g
FS: Jake Salentine 17 saves
RC: Dalton Travis 1g, 1a, Jacob Roth 1g
RC: Mitchell Hoover 1g, John Zwarych 1g
RC: Eric Rohleder 19 saves
GWG: Gabe Sandy 3rd period 11:36

Seventh Place
New Richmond (WI) 3, Rochester John Marshall 2
NR: Michael Bodsberg 2g, Jeremy Leavens 1g, 1a
NR: Aaron Chwialkowski 27 saves
RJM: Mitch King 1ppg, Nick Paulson 1ppg
RJM: Jacob Garvey 25 saves
GWG: Michael Bodsberg 2nd period 8:52
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kiwanis Festival – Class A Bracket | Rochester Graham Arena, Rink Four
Championship
Verona (WI) 8, Kansas City (MO) 1
STATS UNAVAILABLE

Third Place
Northland Pines (WI) 5, New Ulm 1
NP: Leif Offerdahl 2g (1shg), 1a, Eddie Zyhowski 1g, Austin Ramesh 1g, Dylan Weber 1g
NP: Douglas Carson ?? saves
NU: Blake Neumann 1g, Ethan Kraus 1g
NU: Matt Berkner ?? saves
GWG: Leif Offerdahl 1st period 7:14

Fifth Place
Rochester Lourdes 7, WSFLG (WI) 3
RL: Jason Samuelson Hat Trick, 3a, Alex Funk 2g, 3a, Griff Slightam 1g
RL: Andrew Ellingson 18 saves
WSFLG: Aaron Dietmeier 1g, Shay Johnson 1g, Bryce Ryan 1g
WSFLG: Brandon Roufs 36 saves
GWG: Jason Samuelson 2nd period 11:52

Seventh Place
Ashwaubenon (WI) 3, Dodge County 3 TIE (Ashwaubenon wins shootout, seventh place)
ASH: Matt Berkovitz 1g, 1a, Jeremy Pasterski 1ppg, Matt Berkovitz 1g
ASH: Ryan Wischow 32 saves
DC: Tanner Dufault 2g (1ppg), 1a, Spencer Senn 1ppg, 1a
DC: Mitch Sobotta 29 saves
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Little Falls Invitational | Exchange Arena
Third Round
Willmar 5, Hutchinson 2
WIL: Hunter Schneider Hat Trick (2shg), 1a, Zech Streed 1g, Cole Hagen 1g
WIL: Joe Benson 32 saves
HUT: Tory Adams 2g (1ppg)
HUT: Zach Allen 16
GWG: Hunter Schneider 3rd period ??:??

Mound-Westonka 2, Little Falls 0
MW: Charlie Curti 1ppg, 1a, Jude Pierce 1g
MW: Andy Seats 15-save shutout
LF: Michael Stumpf 24 saves
GWG: Charlie Curti 2nd period 13:45
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Perpich North-South Challenge
Third Round
Hibbing/Chisholm 6, St. Francis 4
HC: Adam Johnson Hat Trick (1shg), Cole Maki 2g, Colten Perkins 1ppg
HC: Tyler Carlson 21 saves
SF: Cameron Kaehler 2g, 2a, Zach Foesch 1g, 2a, Ben Falk 1g
SF: Darion Hanson 29 saves
GWG: Cole Maki 3rd period 7:41

Mahtomedi 3, Virginia/MIB 1
MAH: Jack Becker 2g (1ppg), Trevor Keeney 1g
MAH: Thomas Hennen 18 saves
VMIB: Zach Kalisch 1ppg
VMIB: Lucas Murray 36 saves
GWG: Trevor Keeney 2nd period 7:58

Grand Rapids 3, White Bear Lake Area 1
GR: Jake Bischoff 2g, 1a, Avery Peterson 1ppg
GR: Hunter Shepard 27 saves
WBL: Jake Wahlin 1g
WBL: Max Green 23 saves
GWG: Avery Peterson 2nd period 0:39
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ralph Engelstad Classic | Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls, MN
Third Round
Irondale 6, St. Michael-Albertville 3
IRO: Barrett Reif 1g, 1a, Kilen Eilefson 1g, 1a, Logan Johnson 1ppg, 1a
IRO: JP Stickney 1ppg, Alex Fredberg 1ppg, Jack Tuomie 1g
IRO: Preston Brandes 35 saves
STMA: Zac Borgen 2g (1ppg), Connor Spetz 1g
STMA: Matt Borgen 43:49 MIN, 15 on 20 Loss
STMA: Trent Olson 7:11 MIN, 2 on 3 ND
GWG: JP Stickney 2nd period 10:16

Fargo North (ND) 3, Chanhassen 0
FN: Max Teschendorf 1g, 1a, Spencer Klein 1g, Cole Selberg 1g
FN: Christian Coleman 17-save shutout
CHAN: Harlin Paradise 25:31 MIN, 27 on 29 Loss
CHAN: Erik Anderson 25:29 MIN,  20 on 21 Loss
GWG: Spencer Klein 1st period 9:16

Thief River Falls 4, Crookston 1
TRF: Adam Pancoast 2g, Logan Engelstad 1g, Ian Lund 1g
TRF: Tanner Holmes 19 saves
CRO: Ryan Edevold 1g
CRO: Adam Huglen 26 saves
GWG: Ian Lund 2nd period 15:31
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roseau Classic | Roseau Memorial Arena
Championship
Roseau 6, Coon Rapids 2
ROS: Alex Strand Hat Trick (1ppg), 1a, Zach Yon 2g (1ppg), 1a
ROS: Brady Castle 1ppg, 2a, Tanner Okeson 3a
ROS: Austin Halvorson 18 saves
CR: Robbie Randall 1ppg, Samuel Naegele 1g
CR: Zachary St. John 50 saves
GWG: Zach Yon 3rd period 3:06

Third Place
Chisago Lakes Area 2, Alexandria 1
CLA: Justin Bye 1g, Bradee Thompson 1g
CLA: Jacob Dubose 27 saves
ALX: Ryan Marciniak 1g
ALX: Ben Allen 17 saves
GWG: Bradee Thompson 3rd period 6:38

Fifth Place
Hopkins 3, Minot (ND) 3 TIE (Hopkins win the shootout, third place)
SCORING UNAVAILABLE

Seventh Place
Mandan (ND) 6, Lake of the Woods (8A) 4
MAN: SCORING UNAVAILABLE
MAN: Tucker Bruigton 14 saves
LOW: Carter Chorney Hat Trick, Victor Dahl 1g
LOW: Cody Nelson 29 saves
GWG: Unknown 3rd period 10:14
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Simley Invitational | Veteran’s Memorial Community Center
Third Round
DC Everest (WI) 2, Albert Lea 0
DCE: Cole Halligan 1ppg, Michael Plaza 1g
DCE: Andy Mahler 29-save shutout
AL: Garret Matz 15 saves
GWG: Cole Halligan 2nd period 13:07

Cambridge-Isanti 3, Simley 0
CI: Veeti Uuttera 1g, 1a, Collin Anderson 1ppg, Dustin Davis 1shg
CI: Jacob Sibell 32-save shutout
SIM: Zach Boughton 19 saves
GWG: Collin Anderson 1st period 7:01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spooner (WI) Tournament | Spooner Ice House
Seventh Place
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 5, Baldwin-Woodville (WI) 0
BW: Austin Hagstrom 2g (1shg), 1a, Tyler Gripentrog 2g (1ppg), Aaron Neppl 1shg, 1a
BW: Michael Withuski 24-save shutout
BW: Dominic Laesser 41 saves
GWG: Tyler Gripentrop 1st period 10:25
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sports Authority Hockey Classic | St. Louis Park Recreation Center
Championship
Wayzata 7, Benilde-St. Margaret's 1
WAY: Jack Sorensen 1g, 1a, Maxwell Zimmer 1g, 1a, Chase Haller 1g, 1a
WAY: Akash Batra 1g, Chad Olson 1ppg, Brian Machut 1ppg, Alex Stevens 1ppg
WAY: Aaron Dingmann 39 saves
BSM: Grant Besse 1g
BSM: Andrew Sprang 34 MIN, 14 on 20 Loss
BSM: Paul Lundberg 17 MIN, 7 on 8 ND
GWG: Chad Olson 2nd period 4:41

Third Place
Elk River/Zimmerman 8, Moorhead 3
ERZ: Peter Jones 2g, 2a, Andrew Zerban 2g, 1a, Chase Springman 2g
ERZ: Jacob Jaremko 1ppg, 1a, Ben Johnson 1g
ERZ: MacLean Berglove 16 saves
MHD: Jacob Odegard 1g, Tony Uglem 1g, Aaron Herdt 1shg
MHD: Peter MacFarlane 13 saves
GWG: Andrew Zerban 2nd period 4:15

Fifth Place
Maple Grove 3, Bloomington Jefferson 2
MG: Sam Valerius 2g, Drake Thomsen 1g
MG: Calvin McKenney 42 saves
BJ: Johnny Panvica 1g, 1a, Tony Roisum 1g
BJ: Grant Martens 24 saves
GWG: Sam Valerius 3rd period 9:04

Seventh Place
Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville North 2 OT
EP: Luc Snuggerud 1g, 1a, Kyle Theilmann 1g, Andrew Knudsen 1g
EP: Jake Kielly 15 saves
LN: Jack Diercks 1g, Alex Wood 1ppg
LN: Will Dupont 23 saves
GWG: Andrew Knudsen Overtime 2:15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Waseca Tournament | Waseca Community Arena
Third Round
Achiever NE Academy 4, Windom Area 1
ANEA: Cory Sprague Hat Trick (2ppg), Baron Thompson 1ppg, 1a
ANEA: Parker Butler 10 saves
WIN: Travis Janssen 1g
WIN: Tyler McGowan 25 saves
GWG: Cory Sprague 3rd period 4:46

Waterloo (IA) 5, Waseca 2
WAT: Austin Jackson Hat Trick (1ppg), Cameron Pries 1g, 1a, Riley Hanks 1g
WAT: J Messerman 17 saves
WAS: Brett Whitehurst 1shg, Michael Priebe 1g
WAS: Austin Stroda 35 saves
GWG: Austin Jackson 2nd period 3:30
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other games
Northfield 2, Waconia 1 OT
NOR: Nathan Scofield 1g, 1a, Andrew Scofield 1g
NOR: Spencer Jones 34 saves
WAC: Tanner Riebel 1g
WAC: Nathan Kovach 31 saves
GWG: Nathan Scofield Overtime 0:58

St. Paul Johnson 8, St. Paul Highland Park 0
SPJ: Taylor Bennett 2g (1ppg), 1a, Jesse Solheid 2g, Matt Ranum 1g, 1a
SPJ: Jonah Kremer 1g, 1a, Justin Howell 1shg, Christian Sanda 1g
SPJ: Samuel Moberg 10-save shutout
SPHP: Howie Sands 48 saves
GWG: Justin Howell 1st period 10:23