NOVEMBERDECEMBERJANUARYFEB | MARCH
SuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSaSuMTuWThFrSa

1234567


12345





12
31123456

891011121314
6789101112
3456789
78910111213

15161718192021
13141516171819
10111213141516
14151617181920

22232425262728
20212223242526
17181920212223
21222324252627

2930





2728293031


24252627282930
2829





Thursday, December 13, 2012

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey | Thursday, December 13th

SCORINGGOALTENDING
Ryan Tapani (12) - Providence Ac 4g, 2a
Jake Jackson (12) - Tartan 4g, 1a
Kevin Krohn (12) - Richfield 3g, 2a
Hogan Davidson (12) - Duluth East 3g
Ryan Finnegan (10) - Achiever NE Acad 3g
Ryan Marciniak (10) - Alexandria 3g
Ben Moe (12) - Northern Lakes 3g
Jacob Oberloh (12) - Worthington 3g
John Peterson (10) - Holy Family Cath 3g
Jake Wahlin (10) - White Bear Lake 3g
Levi Leach (12) - Worthington 2g, 3a
Jack Picht (12) - Tartan 1g, 5a
Ben Allen (12) - Alexandria 27-sv SO
Evan Bisek (12) - New Prague 18-sv SO
Dayton Rassmussen (8) - Holy Family 17-sv SO
Esko Aukee (12) - Irondale 16-sv SO
Josh Robak (12) - SC Cathedral 16-sv SO
John Dugas (12) - Hill-Murray 14-sv SO
Connor Dahlberg (11) - Osseo 44svs, 1ga
Cody Dornbusch (12) - Hnry Sibley 32svs, 1ga
Chase Perry (11) - Andover 34svs, 2ga
Jacob Mercier (11) - Proctor 30svs, 2ga
Grant Amelse (12) - South St. Paul 35svs, 3ga
Aaron Grangroth (12) - Delano/R 32svs, 3ga
Pierce Wilson (10) - Lakeville Nrth 30svs, 3ga
Got a score?  
Email me at followthepuck@gmail.com or send me a tweet @followthepuck!

TEAM PHOTOS
 I have a goal to have all 155 team photos on this website this season.  If you have a varsity team photo, PLEASE send it to me at followthepuck@gmail.com.

CONGRATULATIONS!! 500 WINS!!
Duluth East Head Coach Mike Randolph reached win number 500 tonight against one the Greyhounds' biggest rivals, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton.  Randolph has 486 wins in 25 seasons at Duluth East and he had 14 wins in one year with Duluth Cathedral (now Duluth Marshall).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCOREBOARD
Achiever NE Academy 4, Le Sueur-Henderson/SP/TCU/C 2
ANEA: Ryan Finnegan Hat Trick (1ppeng), Baron Thompson 1g
ANEA: Cameron Madrid 16 saves
LHSPTCUC: Brett Zallek 2g
LHSPTCUC: Chris Amsden 13 saves
GWG: Ryan Finnegan 3rd period 11:10

Albert Lea 4, Owatonna 3
AL: Van Zelenak 2g, Nate Stadheim 1ppg, 1a, Adam Herbst 1g
AL: Garret Matz 20 saves
OWA: Soren Colstrup 2g (1ppg), Mason Bloomquist 1g
OWA: Luke Ebeling 28 saves
GWG: Van Zelenak 3rd period 8:16

Alexandria 12, Willmar 0
ALX: Ryan Marciniak Hat Trick (1ppg), Tom Schmidt 2g (1ppg), 2a, Jack Wensman 1g, 3a
ALX: Matt Resch 1g, 1a, Toby Helgeson 1g, 1a, Patrick Leary 1g, 1a, Alex Wosepka 1g, 1a
ALX: Chris Leary 1ppg, Parker Revering 1ppg
ALX: Ben Allen 27-save shutout
WIL: Joe Benson 15:05 MIN, 16 on 20 Loss
WIL: Jacob Anderson 35:55 MIN, 14 on 22 ND
GWG: Matt Resch 1st period 0:36

Andover 4, Champlin Park 2
AND: Tyler Tomberlin 1ppg, 1a, Tyler Vold 1ppg
AND: Jake Klockers 1g, Brady Barthold 1g
AND: Chase Perry 34 saves
CP: Luke Dalman 1g, Calvin Spencer 1g
CP: Tyler Nelson 28 saves
GWG: Jake Klockers 2nd period 8:07

Benilde-St. Margaret's 11, Academy of Holy Angels 1
BSM: Dan Labosky 2g (1ppg), 2a, Chase Jungels 2g, 2a
BSM: Spencer Naas 2g (1shg), 1a, Grant Besse 2g
BSM: Alec Baer 1ppg, 2a, Seth Chumley 1g, Will Duda 1g, Patrick Graham 3a
BSM: Andrew Sprang 38:15 MIN, 18 on 18 Win
BSM: Paul Lundberg 12:45 MIN, 1 on 2 ND
AHA: Frankie Mork 1ppg
AHA: Zach Mains 45 saves
GWG: Grant Besse 1st period 6:50

Blaine 5, Anoka 2
BLA: Brandon Notermann 2g, Joey Lau 1g, 1a, Tyler Cline 1ppg, 1a, Dallas Gerads 1g
BLA: Andrew Houle 14 saves
ANO: Kristian Manthey 1ppg, Ryan Peterson 1ppg
ANO: Robbie Goor 30 saves
GWG: Dallas Gerads 2nd period 15:28

Centennial 5, Coon Rapids 2
CEN: Hans Gorowsky 1g, 1a, Ryner Gorowsky 1g, 1a
CEN: Will Juergens 1g, Andrew Bertrand 1g, Jordan Pitlick 1ppg
CEN: Blake Miller 10 saves
CR: Samuel Naegele 2ppg
CR: Justin Ball 34 saves
GWG: Hans Gorowsky 2nd period 8:58

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1
CDH: Patrick Cullen 1g, 1a, Jim Buckingham 1g, Joe Dekker 1g, Derek Olmschenk 1ppg
CDH: Trent Jancze 29 saves
WBY: Sasha Choporov 1ppg
WBY: Connor Kwiatkowski 26 saves
GWG: Jim Buckingham 1st period 13:00

Duluth East 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2
DE: Hogan Davidson Hat Trick, Jack Forbort 1ppg, Ryan Lundgren 1g
DE: Dylan Parker 18 saves
CEC: Drew Dincau 1g, 1a, Weston Michaud 1g
CEC: Justin Ketola 23 saves
GWG: Jack Forbort 2nd period 13:37

East Ridge 4, Hastings 3
ER: Jacob Nickoloff 1ppg, 2a, Derek Hammer 1g, Jack Greeley 1g, Joseph Schutz 1g
ER: Tyler Guck 27 saves
HAS: Mark Huneke 2g (1ppg), Joe Shingledecker 1g
HAS: Matt Radke 20 saves
GWG: Jacob Nickoloff 2nd period 15:36

Farmington 4, Spring Lake Park 3
FAR: Grant Hauswirth 2g, Justin Novak 1g, Corey Rudrud 1ppg
FAR: Gage Overby 24 saves
SLP: Jacob Nystrom 2g (1ppg), Pete Seinko 1shg
SLP: Aaron Furlano 32 saves
GWG: Grant Hauswirth 3rd period 0:55

Henry Sibley 2, North St. Paul 1 OT
HS: TJ Lang 1ppg, Nick Cooper 1g
HS: Cody Dornbusch 32 saves
NSP: Tony Bollman 1g
NSP: Mario Bollmann 28 saves
GWG: Nick Cooper Overtime 6:24

Hill-Murray 3, South St. Paul 0
HM: Sam Becker 2g (1shg, 1ppg), Colten Greeder 1g
HM: John Dugas 14-save shutout
SSP: Grant Amelse 35 saves
GWG: Sam Becker 2nd period 8:32

Holy Family Catholic 5, Hutchinson 0
HFC: John Peterson Hat Trick, Shane Gersich 1ppg, 3a, Joey Marooney 1g
HFC: Dayton Rassmussen 17 save-shutout
HUT: Kellyn Buss 40 saves
GWG: John Peterson 1st period 5:01

Irondale 2, St. Paul Johnson 0
IRO: Alex Fredberg 1ppg, Matthew Rog 1shg
IRO: Esko Aukee 16-save shutout
SPJ: Samuel Moberg 16 saves
GWG: Alex Fredberg 2nd period 16:54

Lakeville North 4, Eden Prairie 3
LN: Nick Poehling 1g, 2a, Jack Poehling 1g, 1a, Tristan Hazlett 1ppg, Jack Sadek 1g
LN: Pierce Wilson 30 saves
EP: Luc Snuggerud 1g, Kyle Theilmann 1g, Andrew Knudson 1ppg
EP: Jake Gerdes 29 saves
GWG: Nick Poehling 2nd period 13:06

La Crosse Central (WI) 2, La Crescent 1
LCC: Tanner Topper 1g, Marcus Klug 1g
LCC: Zack Brady 38 saves
LAC: Justin Paul 1g
LAC: Levi Thesing 29 saves
GWG: Marcus Klug 3rd period 0:08

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, Prairie Centre Area 2
LDC: Eddie Estrada 2g, Mike Spreiter 1g, Aaron Haataja 1g
LDC: Braeden Wahl 19 saves
PCA: Sam Ecker 1g, Preston Pung 1ppg
PCA: Clay Deters 31 saves
GWG: Aaron Haataja 2nd period 13:53

Mankato West 5, Faribault 4
MW: Galt Goettl 2g, 2a, Derek Frentz 2g, 2a, Scott McKissick 1ppg, 2a
MW: Jake Spiess 19 saves
FAR: Cody Colegrove 2ppg, Logan Murphy 1g, 1a, Riley Jandro 1g
FAR: Cody Morsching 32 saves
GWG: Derek Frentz 3rd period 9:41

Marshall 4, Redwood Valley 1
MAR: Beau Mikel 2g, Quinn Horvath 1g, 1a, Corey Clark 1g
MAR: Mason Campion 16 saves
RV: Niko Berge 1g
RV: Jordan Houle 43 saves
GWG: Beau Mikel 3rd period 6:06

Minnetonka 4, Maple Grove 3 OT
MIN: Tommy Vannelli 1g, 1a, Jack Ramsey 1g, 1a, Max Coatta 1ppg, Justin Bader 1g
MIN: Jacob Berger 26 saves
MG: Parker Dean 1g, 1a, Nate Erickson 1g, Chris Freemark 1g
MG: John Danielson 32 saves
GWG: Justin Bader Overtime 2:36

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 5, Becker/Big Lake 3
MHF: Thomas Pasillas 2g, Troy Jones 2ppg, Conner Cannon 1g, 1a
MHF: Tanner Baxley 25 saves
BBL: Zach Veau 1g, 1a, Elliott Darsow 1g, Taylor Giving 1g
BBL: Ben Manzke 19 saves
GWG: Troy Jones 2nd period 9:21

Mound-Westonka 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4
MW: Hunter Smith 2g (1ppg), 1a, Tommy Ewing 1g, 3a
MW: Charlie Curti 1g, 1a, Jack Sterne 1g
MW: Alec Hill 27:24 MIN, 18 on 21 Win
MW: Andy Seats 23:36 MIN, 7 on 8 ND
STMA: Mike Ryan 1g, Tyler Hayes 1g, David Anderson 1g, Cade Gamrath 1g
STMA: Matt Borgen 34 saves
GWG: Hunter Smith 3rd period 9:30

Mounds View 6, White Bear Lake 5 OT
MV: Tucker Gran 1g, 1a, Andrew Bjorklund 1ppg, 1a, Jacob Tretsven 1g, 1a
MV: Darian Romanko 1g, 1a, Ryan Elvidge 1g, 1a, AJ Rupert 1ppg
MV: Brandon Smith 23 saves
WBL: Jake Wahlin Hat Trick (1ppg), Peter Wachtler 1ppg, 1a, Tommy Giller 1g
WBL: Michael St. Martin 20 saves
GWG: AJ Rupert Overtime 1:25

New Ulm 5, Waseca 2
NU: Blake Neumann 2g (1ppg), 1a, Judd Davis 1g, 2a
NU: Brandon Helget 1g, 1a, Colin Huffman 1g
NU: Cody Banal 9 saves
WAS: Cody Ulfers 1g, 1a, JP Eykyn 1g
WAS: Austin Stroda 56 saves
GWG: Judd Davis 1st period 12:23

New Prague 2, Mahtomedi 0
NP: Casey Busch 1ppg, Jordan Lein 1g
NP: Evan Bisek 18-save shutout
MAH: Thomas Hennen 19 saves
GWG: Casey Busch 1st period 14:17

North Shore 3, Ashland (WI) 2 OT
NS: Luke Small 1g, 2a, Jonah Koehler 1ppg, Lucas Kempffer 1ppg
NS: Zach Duresky 29 saves
ASH: Eric Yachinich 1ppg, Alex Wilson 1ppg
ASH: Dylan Barnes 28 saves
GWG: Luke Small Overtime 7:41

Northern Lakes 7, Bagley/Fosston 2
NL: Ben Moe Hat Trick, Aspen Florey 2g (1shg), 2a
NL: Nick Blanchette 1g, Kyle Narveson 1g, Kegan Couture 3a
NL: Mitch Stangel 26 saves
BF: Aaron Leintz 2g
BF: Kenneth Davis 34 saves
GWG: Aspen Florey 2nd period 4:21

Osseo 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2 OT
OSS: Rudy Alexander 1g, Tyler Sims 1ppg, AJ Lyons 1g
OSS: Connor Dahlberg 44 saves
RA: Ben Hansen 1g, Thomas Wood 1g
RA: Grant Mathiason 27 saves
GWG: AJ Lyons Overtime 6:36

Park (Cottage Grove) 1, Stillwater Area 1 TIE
PCG: Cody Newton 1g
PCG: Matthew Palmquist 33 saves
STI: Mitch Reinke 1g
STI: Colton Anderson 17 saves

Park Rapids Area 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
PR: Connor Kennedy 2g, 1a, Noah McPherson 2g, 1a, Frank Moren 1g, 2a
PR: Kade Navritil 1g, 1a, Drew Bade 1g, Raul Garcia 1g
PR: Cody Brumbaugh 19 saves
WDC: Bridger Pettit 1g, 1a, Mitchell Swanson 1g, 1a, Christian Berg 1g
WDC: Wesley Janson 43 saves
GWG: Noah MacPherson 2nd period 16:07

Prior Lake 5, Orono 2
PL: Gavin Smith 2g, Blake Busch 1g, 2a
PL: Jack Murphy 1g, Austin Polson-McCannon 1shg
PL: Jordan Moran 19 saves
ORO: Joey Luedtke 2g (1ppg)
ORO: Ryan Breon 22 saves
GWG: Jack Murphy 2nd period 1:13

Proctor 10, Pine City/Rush City 2
PRO: Christian Ripley 2g, 2a, Shane Gould 2g (1shg), 1a
PRO: Austin LePage 2g, 1a, Jake Malec 2g, John Ernst 1g, 3a, Brodie Nordquist 1shg, 1a
PRO: Jacob Mercier 30 saves
PCRC: Jake Kleinsasser 1g, Adam Swanson 1g
PCRC: Tony Pitzen 23 saves
GWG: John Ernst 1st period 16:57

Providence Academy 9, Monticello/A/ML 4
PA: Ryan Tapani 4 goals (Pure Hat Trick in the 2nd period), 2a
PA: Ryan Murphy 2g, 1a, Michael Cossette 1ppg, 1a, Jake Braun 1g, Jack McGinty 1g
PA: Nick Pruden 23 saves
MAML: Robbie Stromme Hat Trick, Mark Rieger-Borer 1g, 1a
MAML: Darien Jones 27 saves
GWG: Ryan Tapani 2nd period 13:27

Richfield 8, Robbinsdale Cooper 5
RIC: Kevin Krohn Hat Trick (1ppg), 2a, Kody Ahlstrand 2g, 1a
RIC: Drew Saastad 1g, 1a, Zach Kruegar 1g, 1a, Kevin Ahlstand 1g, 1a
RIC: John Meyer 21 saves
RC: Trey Rooney 1g, 2a, Hayden Gautsche 1g, 2a
RC: Nick Larson 1g, Riley Cass 1g, Joe Huber 1g
RC: Angel Hillstrom 34 MIN, 11 on 15 Loss
RC: Keegan Husom 17 MIN, 25 on 29 ND
GWG: Kevin Krohn 2nd period 14:25

Rochester John Marshall 5, Mankato East/Loyola 2
RJM: Nick Paulson 2g (1ppg), 2a, Sam Broman 1g, 2a
RJM: Jared Bromberg 1g, Cole Donahue 1g
RJM: Jacob Garvey 18 saves
MEL: Alex Schultz 1g, Teal Leskey 1ppg
MEL: Jeremia Merela 34 saves
GWG: Nick Paulson 2nd period 3:04

Rochester Lourdes 4, Northfield 1
RL: Alex Funk 1g, 2a, Jason Samuelson 1g, 2a, Ben Weir 1g, 1a, Cody Cossette 1ppg
RL: Jack Berkel 21 saves
NOR: Torr Legvold 1g
NOR: Spencer Jones 35 saves
GWG: Jason Samuelson 1st period 8:05

Rosemount 9, Shakopee 1
ROS: Lukas Gillett Hat Trick (2ppg), Anthony Winters 1g, 2a
ROS: Zach Bichler 1g, 1a, Austin Anderson 1ppg, 1a, Tom Linder 1g
ROS: Garrett Eiden 1g, Justin Crowell 1g, Ryan Foley 3a
ROS: Torin Anderson 20 saves
SHA: Ryan Davis 1g
SHA: Sean Surbaugh 32 saves
GWG: Zach Bichler 1st period 8:28

Roseville Area 5, Forest Lake 2
ROS: Andrew Colvard 2g (1ppg), 2a
ROS: Robb Stautz 1shg, 2a, Ross Stecklein 1g, 2a, Colton Brausen 1g, 1a
ROS: Zach Larson 29 saves
FL: Cody Rogala 1g, 1a, Kyle Parker 1ppg
FL: Jesse Garcia 40 saves
GWG: Andrew Colvard 2nd period 3:56

St. Cloud Apollo 8, River Lakes 2
SCA: Paul Kenney 2g (1ppg), 1a, Jared Christen 2g (1ppg), 1a
SCA: Jason Omann 1g, 2a, Jacob Kemp 1ppg, 1a
SCA: Brandon Bissett 1g, 1a, Brandon Bloch 1ppg, 1a
SCA: Nick Althaus 20 saves
RL: Stefan Tomovic 1g, Jake Herges 1g
RL: Chris Skluzacek 26 saves
GWG: Jason Omann 2nd period 7:42

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Delano/Rockford 0
SCC: Mitchell Fritz 2g, Beau Gerding 1g
SCC: Josh Robak 19-save shutout
DR: Aaron Grangroth 32 saves
GWG: Mitchell Fritz 1st period 0:28

St. Cloud Tech 5, Brainerd/Pillager/Pierz 4 OT
SCT: Jake Peterson 2g (1ppg), Jake Samuelson 1ppg
SCT: Riley Bates 1g, Davis Reinholz 1g, Tanner Skaja 4a
SCT: SCT: Austin Althaus 19 saves
BPP: Isaac Johnson 2g, Reno Fussy 1g, 1a, Griffin Campbell 1g
BPP: Kyle Helmberger 26 saves
GWG: Davis Reinholz Overtime 5:05

St. Francis 5, Chisago Lakes Area 1
SF: Kyle Wagner 2g, 1a, Cameron Kaehler 1g, 1a
SF: Brett Aldrich 1ppg, 1a, Jimmy Mayer 1g, Ryan Mohar 3a
SF: Darion Hanson 28 saves
CLA: Brandon Gillespie 1ppg
CLA: Jacob Dubose 10 saves
GWG: Cameron Kaehler 3rd period 3:11

St. Paul Como Park 11, St. Paul Highland Park 2
SPCP: Max Inskeep 2g, 2a, Sawyer Scanlon 2g, 1a, Mitch McNamee 2g, 1a
SPCP: Tor Will 1g, 1a, Austin Vik 1g, 1a, Tom McCullough 1g, 1a
SPCP: Nick Kopic 1g, Tom Stinar 1g
SPCP: Ernie Mantel 18 saves
SPHP: Dylan Zavoral 1shg, Jack Neisewander 1g
SPHP: Howie Sands 58 saves
GWG: Nick Kopic 1st period 6:31

Tartan 7, Simley 0
TAR: Jake Jackson 4 goals, 1a, Jacob Picht 1ppg, 5a
TAR: Kevin Reddy 1g, Mike Winberg 1ppg
TAR: Gabe Splichal 26 saves
SIM: Zach Boughton 27:26 MIN, 35?? saves Loss
SIM: Mike Sarantos 23:34 MIN, 0?? saves ND
GWG: Jake Jackson 1st period 0:16

Thief River Falls 2, Bemidji 1
TRF: Ian Lund 1g, Ethan Johnson 1g
TRF: Tanner Holmes 12 saves
BEM: Sam Carlson 1g
BEM: Gabe Heifort 19 saves
GWG: Ethan Johnson 2nd period 4:16

Winona 4, Red Wing 3 OT
WIN: Jacob Kelly 1g, 1a, Jake Kline 1g, 1a, Luke Hemker 1g, Alex Johnson 1g
WIN: Andrew Yeske 34 saves
RW: Taylor Hanson 1g, 1a, Alex Rezansoff 1g, 1a, Mitch Ramstad 1ppg
RW: Preston Blaney 36 saves
GWG: Jake Kline Overtime ??:??

Worthington/RL-B 7, Fairmont 2
WRLB: Jacob Oberloh Hat Trick, Levi Leach 2g, 3a, Alex Kremer 1g, Sam Mills 1g
WRLB: Ryan Scholtes 29 saves
FAI: Brock Johnson 1g, Rodney Engstrom 1ppg
FAI: Derrick Hohensee 29 saves
GWG: Levi Leach 2nd period 9:55